Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Lithuania
Lithuania: Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour was 91.7% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Latest (2025)
91.7%
Change on year
down 1.1%
World rank
36th
of 45 countries
All-time high
99.9%
in 2020
All-time low
91.0%
in 2023
Years of data
22
2004–2025
Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Lithuania, 2004–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Lithuania is 91.7%, measured in 2025.
The figure is down 1.1% on the previous year and down 7.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Lithuania peaked at 99.9% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 91.0%, in 2023.
That places Lithuania 36th out of 45 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Lithuania, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 98.2% | — |
| 2005 | 98.6% | +0.4% |
| 2006 | 97.9% | -0.7% |
| 2007 | 97.9% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 98.1% | +0.2% |
| 2009 | 98.5% | +0.4% |
| 2010 | 98.9% | +0.4% |
| 2011 | 99.1% | +0.2% |
| 2012 | 98.8% | -0.3% |
| 2013 | 99.0% | +0.2% |
| 2014 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 99.3% | +0.3% |
| 2016 | 99.2% | -0.1% |
| 2017 | 99.3% | +0.1% |
| 2018 | 99.4% | +0.1% |
| 2019 | 99.2% | -0.2% |
| 2020 | 99.9% | +0.7% |
| 2021 | 96.4% | -3.5% |
| 2022 | 96.3% | -0.1% |
| 2023 | 91.0% | -5.5% |
| 2024 | 92.7% | +1.9% |
| 2025 | 91.7% | -1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 98.2% | 97.9% | 98.6% | 6 |
| 2010s | 99.1% | 98.8% | 99.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 94.7% | 91.0% | 99.9% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Lithuania
More work & labour data for Lithuania
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -1.28 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -1.24 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -1.32 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.22 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate -0.1248 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 1,880 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 526.79 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 615.89 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 592.78 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 1,209 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Lithuania?
- Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Lithuania was 91.7% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour recorded in Lithuania?
- The highest recorded value was 99.9% in 2020.
- What is the lowest participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour recorded in Lithuania?
- The lowest recorded value was 91.0% in 2023.
- How does Lithuania rank for participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour?
- Lithuania ranks 36th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour rising or falling in Lithuania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 7.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Lithuania data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour status. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).