Part time employment, total in Montenegro
Montenegro: Part time employment, total was 7.6% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Part time employment, total in Montenegro, 2011–2024
Source: Wages and Working Time Statistics database (COND), International Labour Organization (ILO). Measured in % of total employment.
Analysis
The most recent figure for part time employment, total in Montenegro is 7.6%, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 14.7% on the previous year and down 42.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, part time employment, total in Montenegro peaked at 17.5% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 5.7%, in 2022.
Montenegro ranks 93rd of 111 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 14 years of available data.
Part time employment, total in Montenegro, year by year
| Year | % of total employment | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 14.3% | — |
| 2012 | 8.8% | -38.7% |
| 2013 | 7.7% | -12.6% |
| 2014 | 13.3% | +73.3% |
| 2015 | 12.7% | -4.4% |
| 2016 | 10.2% | -19.4% |
| 2017 | 9.9% | -3.0% |
| 2018 | 9.0% | -9.2% |
| 2019 | 8.6% | -4.4% |
| 2020 | 17.5% | +103.4% |
| 2021 | 11.5% | -34.6% |
| 2022 | 5.7% | -50.1% |
| 2023 | 6.7% | +16.5% |
| 2024 | 7.6% | +14.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 10.5% | 7.7% | 14.3% | 9 |
| 2020s | 9.8% | 5.7% | 17.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Montenegro
More work & labour data for Montenegro
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -1.13 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -1.12 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -1.14 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.7 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate -0.0301 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 454.35 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 133.55 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 159.71 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 166.3 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 326.01 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is part time employment, total in Montenegro?
- Part time employment, total in Montenegro was 7.6% in 2024, according to Wages and Working Time Statistics database (COND), International Labour Organization (ILO).
- What is the highest part time employment, total recorded in Montenegro?
- The highest recorded value was 17.5% in 2020.
- What is the lowest part time employment, total recorded in Montenegro?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.7% in 2022.
- How does Montenegro rank for part time employment, total?
- Montenegro ranks 93rd out of 111 countries with data for 2024.
- Is part time employment, total rising or falling in Montenegro?
- Over the last ten years it is down 42.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Montenegro data come from?
- The figures come from Wages and Working Time Statistics database (COND), International Labour Organization (ILO), published as part of Part time employment, total (% of total employment). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 14 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Part-time employment rate represents the percentage of employment that is part time. Part time employment in this series is based on a common definition of less than 35 actual weekly hours worked.