Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 2 region in Franche-Comté
Franche-Comté: Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 2 region was 83,100 Euro in 2024. ▲ Rising
Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 2 region in Franche-Comté, 2000–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Euro.
Analysis
In 2024, nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region in Franche-Comté stood at 83,100 Euro. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
The figure is up 1.3% on the previous year and up 21.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region in Franche-Comté peaked at 83,100 Euro in 2024 and was at its lowest, 54,400 Euro, in 2000.
That places Franche-Comté 148th out of 324 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 2 region in Franche-Comté, year by year
| Year | Euro | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 54,400 Euro | — |
| 2001 | 56,500 Euro | +3.9% |
| 2002 | 57,700 Euro | +2.1% |
| 2003 | 58,900 Euro | +2.1% |
| 2004 | 60,700 Euro | +3.1% |
| 2005 | 61,700 Euro | +1.6% |
| 2006 | 63,300 Euro | +2.6% |
| 2007 | 65,600 Euro | +3.6% |
| 2008 | 67,100 Euro | +2.3% |
| 2009 | 65,900 Euro | -1.8% |
| 2010 | 66,500 Euro | +0.9% |
| 2011 | 68,300 Euro | +2.7% |
| 2012 | 66,500 Euro | -2.6% |
| 2013 | 67,100 Euro | +0.9% |
| 2014 | 68,600 Euro | +2.2% |
| 2015 | 70,200 Euro | +2.3% |
| 2016 | 71,100 Euro | +1.3% |
| 2017 | 71,300 Euro | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 72,000 Euro | +1.0% |
| 2019 | 74,300 Euro | +3.2% |
| 2020 | 72,600 Euro | -2.3% |
| 2021 | 75,400 Euro | +3.9% |
| 2022 | 77,300 Euro | +2.5% |
| 2023 | 82,000 Euro | +6.1% |
| 2024 | 83,100 Euro | +1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 61,180 Euro | 54,400 Euro | 67,100 Euro | 10 |
| 2010s | 69,590 Euro | 66,500 Euro | 74,300 Euro | 10 |
| 2020s | 78,080 Euro | 72,600 Euro | 83,100 Euro | 5 |
More work & labour data for Franche-Comté
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 475.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 73.5% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 73.5% (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 827 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 475.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 57.5% (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 35.2 Hour (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 67.4% (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 475.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 827 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region in Franche-Comté?
- Nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region in Franche-Comté was 83,100 Euro in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region recorded in Franche-Comté?
- The highest recorded value was 83,100 Euro in 2024.
- What is the lowest nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region recorded in Franche-Comté?
- The lowest recorded value was 54,400 Euro in 2000.
- How does Franche-Comté rank for nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region?
- Franche-Comté ranks 148th out of 324 regions with data for 2024.
- Is nominal labour productivity by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Franche-Comté?
- Over the last ten years it is up 21.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Franche-Comté data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).