Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Franche-Comté
Franche-Comté: Employment rates by NUTS 2 region was 57.5% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Latest (2025)
57.5%
Change on year
down 6.5%
Rank
328th
of 441 regions
All-time high
61.6%
in 2023
All-time low
54.9%
in 1999
Years of data
27
1999–2025
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Franche-Comté, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employment rates by nuts 2 region in Franche-Comté is 57.5%, measured in 2025.
That represents a change of down 6.5% on the previous year and up 1.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Franche-Comté peaked at 61.6% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 54.9%, in 1999.
Franche-Comté ranks 328th of 441 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Franche-Comté, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 54.9% | — |
| 2000 | 55.4% | +0.9% |
| 2001 | 57.4% | +3.6% |
| 2002 | 57.6% | +0.3% |
| 2003 | 60.2% | +4.5% |
| 2004 | 59.0% | -2.0% |
| 2005 | 56.4% | -4.4% |
| 2006 | 57.3% | +1.6% |
| 2007 | 57.8% | +0.9% |
| 2008 | 58.0% | +0.3% |
| 2009 | 56.8% | -2.1% |
| 2010 | 58.0% | +2.1% |
| 2011 | 58.0% | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 57.9% | -0.2% |
| 2013 | 56.0% | -3.3% |
| 2014 | 55.7% | -0.5% |
| 2015 | 56.8% | +2.0% |
| 2016 | 58.7% | +3.3% |
| 2017 | 58.8% | +0.2% |
| 2018 | 58.3% | -0.9% |
| 2019 | 55.6% | -4.6% |
| 2020 | 56.9% | +2.3% |
| 2021 | 57.2% | +0.5% |
| 2022 | 60.8% | +6.3% |
| 2023 | 61.6% | +1.3% |
| 2024 | 61.5% | -0.2% |
| 2025 | 57.5% | -6.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 54.9% | 54.9% | 54.9% | 1 |
| 2000s | 57.6% | 55.4% | 60.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 57.4% | 55.6% | 58.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 59.2% | 56.9% | 61.6% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Franche-Comté
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 67.4% (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 475.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 827 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 827 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 73.5% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 73.5% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 517.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 517.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 62.6% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 475.1 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates by nuts 2 region in Franche-Comté?
- Employment rates by nuts 2 region in Franche-Comté was 57.5% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Franche-Comté?
- The highest recorded value was 61.6% in 2023.
- What is the lowest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Franche-Comté?
- The lowest recorded value was 54.9% in 1999.
- How does Franche-Comté rank for employment rates by nuts 2 region?
- Franche-Comté ranks 328th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employment rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Franche-Comté?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Franche-Comté data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).