Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Montenegro

Montenegro: Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year was 8.1% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
8.1%
Change on year
up 24.6%
World rank
43rd
of 46 countries
All-time high
12.0%
in 2019
All-time low
4.4%
in 2016
Years of data
8
2016–2023

Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Montenegro, 2016–2023

02.557.51012.52016201920232016: 4.4 Percentage2017: 6.7 Percentage2018: 5.7 Percentage2019: 12 Percentage2020: 7.6 Percentage2021: 4.9 Percentage2022: 6.5 Percentage2023: 8.1 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Montenegro recorded 8.1% for labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in 2023.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 24.6% on the previous year and up 84.1% over ten years.

Montenegro ranks 43rd of 46 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Montenegro, year by year

Annual values for Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year by sex and previous income decile in Montenegro, 2016 to 2023.
Year Percentage Change
2016 4.4%
2017 6.7% +52.3%
2018 5.7% -14.9%
2019 12.0% +110.5%
2020 7.6% -36.7%
2021 4.9% -35.5%
2022 6.5% +32.7%
2023 8.1% +24.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 7.2% 4.4% 12.0% 4
2020s 6.8% 4.9% 8.1% 4

Countries ranked near Montenegro

  1. 40 Portugal 10.9% compare
  2. 41 Hungary 10.6% compare
  3. 42 Türkiye 10.1% compare
  4. 44 Slovakia 6.8% compare
  5. 45 North Macedonia 6.2% compare
  6. 46 Greece 6.1% compare

See the full ranking of 52 places →

More work & labour data for Montenegro

All data for Montenegro →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Montenegro?
Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Montenegro was 8.1% in 2023, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year recorded in Montenegro?
The highest recorded value was 12.0% in 2019.
What is the lowest labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year recorded in Montenegro?
The lowest recorded value was 4.4% in 2016.
How does Montenegro rank for labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year?
Montenegro ranks 43rd out of 46 countries with data for 2023.
Is labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year rising or falling in Montenegro?
Over the last ten years it is up 84.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Montenegro data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year by sex and previous income decile. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 8 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Montenegro. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-transitions-income-decile-change-compared-to-previous-year-by-sex-and-previous/montenegro/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-transitions-income-decile-change-compared-to-previous-year-by-sex-and-previous/montenegro/">Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year in Montenegro</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour transitions - income decile change compared to previous year by sex and previous income decile
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
52 places, 893 data points, 2006–2025
Last refreshed