Labour transitions - change in employment security compared to in Malta
Malta: Labour transitions - change in employment security compared to was 94.7% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Latest (2025)
94.7%
Change on year
up 1.3%
World rank
1st
of 46 countries
All-time high
95.5%
in 2019
All-time low
89.8%
in 2009
Years of data
20
2006–2025
Labour transitions - change in employment security compared to in Malta, 2006–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, labour transitions - change in employment security compared to in Malta stood at 94.7%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.3% on the previous year and up 1.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour transitions - change in employment security compared to in Malta peaked at 95.5% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 89.8%, in 2009.
Malta ranks 1st of 46 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
Labour transitions - change in employment security compared to in Malta, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 92.6% | — |
| 2007 | 91.1% | -1.6% |
| 2008 | 91.4% | +0.3% |
| 2009 | 89.8% | -1.8% |
| 2010 | 91.8% | +2.2% |
| 2011 | 92.9% | +1.2% |
| 2012 | 92.2% | -0.8% |
| 2013 | 92.2% | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 93.1% | +1.0% |
| 2015 | 93.3% | +0.2% |
| 2016 | 93.4% | +0.1% |
| 2017 | 93.5% | +0.1% |
| 2018 | 94.3% | +0.9% |
| 2019 | 95.5% | +1.3% |
| 2020 | 95.4% | -0.1% |
| 2021 | 93.4% | -2.1% |
| 2022 | 94.7% | +1.4% |
| 2023 | 92.7% | -2.1% |
| 2024 | 93.5% | +0.9% |
| 2025 | 94.7% | +1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 91.2% | 89.8% | 92.6% | 4 |
| 2010s | 93.2% | 91.8% | 95.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 94.1% | 92.7% | 95.4% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More work & labour data for Malta
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.8118 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.7863 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.8415 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.79 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate -0.2041 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 404.95 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 14.3 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 168.51 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 191.42 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 359.93 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour transitions - change in employment security compared to in Malta?
- Labour transitions - change in employment security compared to in Malta was 94.7% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour transitions - change in employment security compared to recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 95.5% in 2019.
- What is the lowest labour transitions - change in employment security compared to recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 89.8% in 2009.
- How does Malta rank for labour transitions - change in employment security compared to?
- Malta ranks 1st out of 46 countries with data for 2025.
- Is labour transitions - change in employment security compared to rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour transitions - change in employment security compared to previous year by sex and previous employment status. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).