Labour transitions - change in employment security compared to in Czechia
Czechia: Labour transitions - change in employment security compared to was 93.2% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Latest (2025)
93.2%
Change on year
unchanged
World rank
4th
of 46 countries
All-time high
93.4%
in 2022
All-time low
86.4%
in 2006
Years of data
20
2006–2025
Labour transitions - change in employment security compared to in Czechia, 2006–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, labour transitions - change in employment security compared to in Czechia stood at 93.2%.
That represents a change of up 2.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour transitions - change in employment security compared to in Czechia peaked at 93.4% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 86.4%, in 2006.
Czechia ranks 4th of 46 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Labour transitions - change in employment security compared to in Czechia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 86.4% | — |
| 2007 | 88.2% | +2.1% |
| 2008 | 90.5% | +2.6% |
| 2009 | 88.1% | -2.7% |
| 2010 | 88.1% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 88.8% | +0.8% |
| 2012 | 89.8% | +1.1% |
| 2013 | 90.4% | +0.7% |
| 2014 | 90.6% | +0.2% |
| 2015 | 90.8% | +0.2% |
| 2016 | 90.7% | -0.1% |
| 2017 | 91.2% | +0.6% |
| 2018 | 91.8% | +0.7% |
| 2019 | 92.7% | +1.0% |
| 2020 | 92.7% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 92.1% | -0.6% |
| 2022 | 93.4% | +1.4% |
| 2023 | 93.2% | -0.2% |
| 2024 | 93.2% | +0.0% |
| 2025 | 93.2% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 88.3% | 86.4% | 90.5% | 4 |
| 2010s | 90.5% | 88.1% | 92.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 93.0% | 92.1% | 93.4% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Czechia
More work & labour data for Czechia
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.2622 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.2573 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.2672 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.86 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.1601 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 8,262 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 1,792 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 4,042 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 4,186 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 8,228 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour transitions - change in employment security compared to in Czechia?
- Labour transitions - change in employment security compared to in Czechia was 93.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour transitions - change in employment security compared to recorded in Czechia?
- The highest recorded value was 93.4% in 2022.
- What is the lowest labour transitions - change in employment security compared to recorded in Czechia?
- The lowest recorded value was 86.4% in 2006.
- How does Czechia rank for labour transitions - change in employment security compared to?
- Czechia ranks 4th out of 46 countries with data for 2025.
- Is labour transitions - change in employment security compared to rising or falling in Czechia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Czechia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour transitions - change in employment security compared to previous year by sex and previous employment status. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).