Labour market slack by NUTS 2 region in Střední Morava

Střední Morava: Labour market slack by NUTS 2 region was 40.3 Thousand persons in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
40.3 Thousand persons
Change on year
down 1.0%
Rank
353rd
of 435 regions
All-time high
67.6 Thousand persons
in 2013
All-time low
19.2 Thousand persons
in 2021
Years of data
18
2008–2025

Labour market slack by NUTS 2 region in Střední Morava, 2008–2025

2030405060702008201620252008: 40.8 Thousand persons2009: 54.3 Thousand persons2010: 64.7 Thousand persons2011: 58.6 Thousand persons2012: 59.3 Thousand persons2013: 67.6 Thousand persons2014: 56.1 Thousand persons2015: 45 Thousand persons2016: 32.9 Thousand persons2017: 28.7 Thousand persons2018: 21.1 Thousand persons2019: 21.7 Thousand persons2020: 21.6 Thousand persons2021: 19.2 Thousand persons2022: 35.2 Thousand persons2023: 41.4 Thousand persons2024: 40.7 Thousand persons2025: 40.3 Thousand persons

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.

Analysis

Střední Morava recorded 40.3 Thousand persons for labour market slack by nuts 2 region in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.0% on the previous year and down 10.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour market slack by nuts 2 region in Střední Morava peaked at 67.6 Thousand persons in 2013 and was at its lowest, 19.2 Thousand persons, in 2021.

Střední Morava ranks 353rd of 435 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 18 years of available data.

Labour market slack by NUTS 2 region in Střední Morava, year by year

Annual values for Labour market slack by NUTS 2 region in Střední Morava, 2008 to 2025.
Year Thousand persons Change
2008 40.8 Thousand persons —
2009 54.3 Thousand persons +33.1%
2010 64.7 Thousand persons +19.2%
2011 58.6 Thousand persons -9.4%
2012 59.3 Thousand persons +1.2%
2013 67.6 Thousand persons +14.0%
2014 56.1 Thousand persons -17.0%
2015 45 Thousand persons -19.8%
2016 32.9 Thousand persons -26.9%
2017 28.7 Thousand persons -12.8%
2018 21.1 Thousand persons -26.5%
2019 21.7 Thousand persons +2.8%
2020 21.6 Thousand persons -0.5%
2021 19.2 Thousand persons -11.1%
2022 35.2 Thousand persons +83.3%
2023 41.4 Thousand persons +17.6%
2024 40.7 Thousand persons -1.7%
2025 40.3 Thousand persons -1.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 47.55 Thousand persons 40.8 Thousand persons 54.3 Thousand persons 2
2010s 45.57 Thousand persons 21.1 Thousand persons 67.6 Thousand persons 10
2020s 33.07 Thousand persons 19.2 Thousand persons 41.4 Thousand persons 6

More work & labour data for Střední Morava

All data for Střední Morava →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour market slack by nuts 2 region in Střední Morava?
Labour market slack by nuts 2 region in Střední Morava was 40.3 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour market slack by nuts 2 region recorded in Střední Morava?
The highest recorded value was 67.6 Thousand persons in 2013.
What is the lowest labour market slack by nuts 2 region recorded in Střední Morava?
The lowest recorded value was 19.2 Thousand persons in 2021.
How does Střední Morava rank for labour market slack by nuts 2 region?
Střední Morava ranks 353rd out of 435 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour market slack by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Střední Morava?
Over the last ten years it is down 10.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Střední Morava data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour market slack by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour market slack by NUTS 2 region in Střední Morava. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-market-slack-by-nuts-2-region/stredni-morava/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-market-slack-by-nuts-2-region/stredni-morava/">Labour market slack by NUTS 2 region in Střední Morava</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour market slack by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Thousand persons
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
483 places, 7,954 data points, 2008–2025
Last refreshed