Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Střední Morava

Střední Morava: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 67.1% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
67.1%
Change on year
up 1.5%
Rank
191st
of 441 regions
All-time high
67.1%
in 2025
All-time low
61.0%
in 2010
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Střední Morava, 1999–2025

02040601999201220251999: 63.3 Percentage2000: 62.5 Percentage2001: 61.7 Percentage2002: 62.1 Percentage2003: 62.9 Percentage2004: 62 Percentage2005: 62 Percentage2006: 62.9 Percentage2007: 63 Percentage2008: 62 Percentage2009: 62.1 Percentage2010: 61 Percentage2011: 61.5 Percentage2012: 62.4 Percentage2013: 63.1 Percentage2014: 62.8 Percentage2015: 63.4 Percentage2016: 63.7 Percentage2017: 64.4 Percentage2018: 65.2 Percentage2019: 64.9 Percentage2020: 64.1 Percentage2021: 63.9 Percentage2022: 65.1 Percentage2023: 66 Percentage2024: 66.1 Percentage2025: 67.1 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Střední Morava recorded 67.1% for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.5% on the previous year and up 5.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Střední Morava peaked at 67.1% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 61.0%, in 2010.

Střední Morava ranks 191st of 441 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Střední Morava, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Střední Morava, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 63.3% —
2000 62.5% -1.3%
2001 61.7% -1.3%
2002 62.1% +0.6%
2003 62.9% +1.3%
2004 62.0% -1.4%
2005 62.0% +0.0%
2006 62.9% +1.5%
2007 63.0% +0.2%
2008 62.0% -1.6%
2009 62.1% +0.2%
2010 61.0% -1.8%
2011 61.5% +0.8%
2012 62.4% +1.5%
2013 63.1% +1.1%
2014 62.8% -0.5%
2015 63.4% +1.0%
2016 63.7% +0.5%
2017 64.4% +1.1%
2018 65.2% +1.2%
2019 64.9% -0.5%
2020 64.1% -1.2%
2021 63.9% -0.3%
2022 65.1% +1.9%
2023 66.0% +1.4%
2024 66.1% +0.2%
2025 67.1% +1.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 63.3% 63.3% 63.3% 1
2000s 62.3% 61.7% 63.0% 10
2010s 63.2% 61.0% 65.2% 10
2020s 65.4% 63.9% 67.1% 6

More work & labour data for Střední Morava

All data for Střední Morava →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Střední Morava?
Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Střední Morava was 67.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Střední Morava?
The highest recorded value was 67.1% in 2025.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Střední Morava?
The lowest recorded value was 61.0% in 2010.
How does Střední Morava rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
Střední Morava ranks 191st out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Střední Morava?
Over the last ten years it is up 5.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Střední Morava data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Střední Morava. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/stredni-morava/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/stredni-morava/">Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Střední Morava</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed