Labour market slack by NUTS 2 region in İzmir
İzmir: Labour market slack by NUTS 2 region was 529 Thousand persons in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour market slack by NUTS 2 region in İzmir, 2008–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labour market slack by nuts 2 region in İzmir is 529 Thousand persons, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 18 years on record.
The figure is up 13.1% on the previous year and up 55.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour market slack by nuts 2 region in İzmir peaked at 529 Thousand persons in 2025 and was at its lowest, 175.2 Thousand persons, in 2008.
İzmir ranks 33rd of 435 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.
Labour market slack by NUTS 2 region in İzmir, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 175.2 Thousand persons | — |
| 2009 | 253.5 Thousand persons | +44.7% |
| 2010 | 281.8 Thousand persons | +11.2% |
| 2011 | 360.5 Thousand persons | +27.9% |
| 2012 | 357.2 Thousand persons | -0.9% |
| 2013 | 366.1 Thousand persons | +2.5% |
| 2014 | 339.8 Thousand persons | -7.2% |
| 2015 | 341.3 Thousand persons | +0.4% |
| 2016 | 373.6 Thousand persons | +9.5% |
| 2017 | 390 Thousand persons | +4.4% |
| 2018 | 416 Thousand persons | +6.7% |
| 2019 | 474.3 Thousand persons | +14.0% |
| 2020 | 472.8 Thousand persons | -0.3% |
| 2021 | 465.8 Thousand persons | -1.5% |
| 2022 | 423.7 Thousand persons | -9.0% |
| 2023 | 394.2 Thousand persons | -7.0% |
| 2024 | 467.9 Thousand persons | +18.7% |
| 2025 | 529 Thousand persons | +13.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 214.35 Thousand persons | 175.2 Thousand persons | 253.5 Thousand persons | 2 |
| 2010s | 370.06 Thousand persons | 281.8 Thousand persons | 474.3 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 458.9 Thousand persons | 394.2 Thousand persons | 529 Thousand persons | 6 |
Countries ranked near İzmir
More work & labour data for İzmir
- Labour market - FUAs — Labour force 1.32 million Persons (2024)
- Labour market - FUAs — Employment 1.18 million Persons (2024)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 1,864 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 58.1% (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,864 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 65.0% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 65.0% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 3,520 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 58.1% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 1,864 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour market slack by nuts 2 region in İzmir?
- Labour market slack by nuts 2 region in İzmir was 529 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour market slack by nuts 2 region recorded in İzmir?
- The highest recorded value was 529 Thousand persons in 2025.
- What is the lowest labour market slack by nuts 2 region recorded in İzmir?
- The lowest recorded value was 175.2 Thousand persons in 2008.
- How does İzmir rank for labour market slack by nuts 2 region?
- İzmir ranks 33rd out of 435 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour market slack by nuts 2 region rising or falling in İzmir?
- Over the last ten years it is up 55.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this İzmir data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour market slack by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).