Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Puglia
Puglia: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 49.3% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Latest (2025)
49.3%
Change on year
up 1.0%
Rank
430th
of 441 regions
All-time high
49.5%
in 2023
All-time low
45.3%
in 2010
Years of data
27
1999–2025
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Puglia, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Puglia is 49.3%, measured in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.0% on the previous year and up 4.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Puglia peaked at 49.5% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 45.3%, in 2010.
That places Puglia 430th out of 441 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Puglia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 47.2% | — |
| 2000 | 47.2% | +0.0% |
| 2001 | 46.3% | -1.9% |
| 2002 | 46.8% | +1.1% |
| 2003 | 46.9% | +0.2% |
| 2004 | 47.8% | +1.9% |
| 2005 | 46.2% | -3.3% |
| 2006 | 46.2% | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 46.4% | +0.4% |
| 2008 | 46.6% | +0.4% |
| 2009 | 45.4% | -2.6% |
| 2010 | 45.3% | -0.2% |
| 2011 | 45.6% | +0.7% |
| 2012 | 47.1% | +3.3% |
| 2013 | 46.4% | -1.5% |
| 2014 | 46.9% | +1.1% |
| 2015 | 47.0% | +0.2% |
| 2016 | 47.9% | +1.9% |
| 2017 | 47.8% | -0.2% |
| 2018 | 47.2% | -1.3% |
| 2019 | 47.3% | +0.2% |
| 2020 | 46.6% | -1.5% |
| 2021 | 47.3% | +1.5% |
| 2022 | 48.5% | +2.5% |
| 2023 | 49.5% | +2.1% |
| 2024 | 48.8% | -1.4% |
| 2025 | 49.3% | +1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 47.2% | 47.2% | 47.2% | 1 |
| 2000s | 46.6% | 45.4% | 47.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 46.9% | 45.3% | 47.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 48.3% | 46.6% | 49.5% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Puglia
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 2,930 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 1,444 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,444 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 56.8% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 56.8% (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,299 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 44.3% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 1,299 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 51.0% (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 2,930 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Puglia?
- Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Puglia was 49.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Puglia?
- The highest recorded value was 49.5% in 2023.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Puglia?
- The lowest recorded value was 45.3% in 2010.
- How does Puglia rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
- Puglia ranks 430th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Puglia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Puglia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).