Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Puglia
Puglia: Employment rates by NUTS 2 region was 44.3% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Latest (2025)
44.3%
Change on year
unchanged
Rank
429th
of 441 regions
All-time high
44.3%
in 2024
All-time low
36.8%
in 2014
Years of data
27
1999–2025
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Puglia, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employment rates by nuts 2 region in Puglia is 44.3%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 17.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Puglia peaked at 44.3% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 36.8%, in 2014.
Puglia ranks 429th of 441 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Puglia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 38.0% | — |
| 2000 | 39.0% | +2.6% |
| 2001 | 39.6% | +1.5% |
| 2002 | 40.4% | +2.0% |
| 2003 | 40.5% | +0.2% |
| 2004 | 40.5% | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 39.5% | -2.5% |
| 2006 | 40.4% | +2.3% |
| 2007 | 41.2% | +2.0% |
| 2008 | 41.2% | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 39.7% | -3.6% |
| 2010 | 39.2% | -1.3% |
| 2011 | 39.6% | +1.0% |
| 2012 | 39.7% | +0.3% |
| 2013 | 37.2% | -6.3% |
| 2014 | 36.8% | -1.1% |
| 2015 | 37.8% | +2.7% |
| 2016 | 38.6% | +2.1% |
| 2017 | 38.8% | +0.5% |
| 2018 | 39.6% | +2.1% |
| 2019 | 40.3% | +1.8% |
| 2020 | 40.0% | -0.7% |
| 2021 | 40.4% | +1.0% |
| 2022 | 42.6% | +5.4% |
| 2023 | 43.8% | +2.8% |
| 2024 | 44.3% | +1.1% |
| 2025 | 44.3% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 38.0% | 38.0% | 38.0% | 1 |
| 2000s | 40.2% | 39.0% | 41.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 38.8% | 36.8% | 40.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 42.6% | 40.0% | 44.3% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Puglia
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 56.8% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 49.3% (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 1,444 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,444 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 56.8% (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 2,930 Thousand persons (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 1,299 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,299 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 51.0% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 2,930 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates by nuts 2 region in Puglia?
- Employment rates by nuts 2 region in Puglia was 44.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Puglia?
- The highest recorded value was 44.3% in 2024.
- What is the lowest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Puglia?
- The lowest recorded value was 36.8% in 2014.
- How does Puglia rank for employment rates by nuts 2 region?
- Puglia ranks 429th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employment rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Puglia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 17.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Puglia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).