Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Cumbria (NUTS 2021)
Cumbria (NUTS 2021): Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 71.2% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Cumbria (NUTS 2021), 1999–2019
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2019, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Cumbria (NUTS 2021) stood at 71.2%. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.3% on the previous year and up 5.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Cumbria (NUTS 2021) peaked at 71.2% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 64.0%, in 2000.
Cumbria (NUTS 2021) ranks 94th of 441 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Cumbria (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 64.6% | — |
| 2000 | 64.0% | -0.9% |
| 2001 | 65.3% | +2.0% |
| 2002 | 65.4% | +0.2% |
| 2003 | 64.7% | -1.1% |
| 2004 | 69.9% | +8.0% |
| 2005 | 70.3% | +0.6% |
| 2006 | 67.9% | -3.4% |
| 2007 | 68.4% | +0.7% |
| 2008 | 68.2% | -0.3% |
| 2009 | 67.7% | -0.7% |
| 2010 | 69.1% | +2.1% |
| 2011 | 68.4% | -1.0% |
| 2012 | 69.4% | +1.5% |
| 2013 | 69.6% | +0.3% |
| 2014 | 67.5% | -3.0% |
| 2015 | 70.0% | +3.7% |
| 2016 | 66.7% | -4.7% |
| 2017 | 68.9% | +3.3% |
| 2018 | 68.9% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 71.2% | +3.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 64.6% | 64.6% | 64.6% | 1 |
| 2000s | 67.2% | 64.0% | 70.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 69.0% | 66.7% | 71.2% | 10 |
More work & labour data for Cumbria (NUTS 2021)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 253.3 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 80.5% (2019)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 253.3 Thousand persons (2019)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 34.9 Hour (2019)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 253.3 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 253.3 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 69.8% (2019)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 253.3 Thousand persons (2019)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 363 Thousand persons (2019)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 258.6 Thousand persons (2019)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Cumbria (NUTS 2021)?
- Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Cumbria (NUTS 2021) was 71.2% in 2019, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Cumbria (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 71.2% in 2019.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Cumbria (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 64.0% in 2000.
- How does Cumbria (NUTS 2021) rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
- Cumbria (NUTS 2021) ranks 94th out of 441 regions with data for 2019.
- Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Cumbria (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 5.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Cumbria (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).