Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Cumbria (NUTS 2021)
Cumbria (NUTS 2021): Employment rates by NUTS 2 region was 69.8% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Cumbria (NUTS 2021), 1999–2019
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employment rates by nuts 2 region in Cumbria (NUTS 2021) is 69.8%, measured in 2019. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.
That represents a change of up 3.3% on the previous year and up 10.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Cumbria (NUTS 2021) peaked at 69.8% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 60.6%, in 1999.
Cumbria (NUTS 2021) ranks 54th of 441 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Cumbria (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 60.6% | — |
| 2000 | 60.7% | +0.2% |
| 2001 | 61.2% | +0.8% |
| 2002 | 62.1% | +1.5% |
| 2003 | 61.6% | -0.8% |
| 2004 | 66.9% | +8.6% |
| 2005 | 67.7% | +1.2% |
| 2006 | 65.0% | -4.0% |
| 2007 | 66.1% | +1.7% |
| 2008 | 66.1% | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 63.4% | -4.1% |
| 2010 | 64.6% | +1.9% |
| 2011 | 63.6% | -1.5% |
| 2012 | 65.0% | +2.2% |
| 2013 | 66.0% | +1.5% |
| 2014 | 64.1% | -2.9% |
| 2015 | 67.0% | +4.5% |
| 2016 | 64.2% | -4.2% |
| 2017 | 66.6% | +3.7% |
| 2018 | 67.6% | +1.5% |
| 2019 | 69.8% | +3.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 60.6% | 60.6% | 60.6% | 1 |
| 2000s | 64.1% | 60.7% | 67.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 65.8% | 63.6% | 69.8% | 10 |
More work & labour data for Cumbria (NUTS 2021)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 363 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 80.5% (2019)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 253.3 Thousand persons (2019)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 34.9 Hour (2019)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 253.3 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 253.3 Thousand persons (2019)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 253.3 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 253.3 Thousand persons (2019)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 363 Thousand persons (2019)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 71.2% (2019)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates by nuts 2 region in Cumbria (NUTS 2021)?
- Employment rates by nuts 2 region in Cumbria (NUTS 2021) was 69.8% in 2019, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Cumbria (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 69.8% in 2019.
- What is the lowest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Cumbria (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 60.6% in 1999.
- How does Cumbria (NUTS 2021) rank for employment rates by nuts 2 region?
- Cumbria (NUTS 2021) ranks 54th out of 441 regions with data for 2019.
- Is employment rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Cumbria (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 10.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Cumbria (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).