Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Sweden
Sweden: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 84.0% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Sweden, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Sweden recorded 84.0% for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.2% on the previous year and up 2.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Sweden peaked at 84.0% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 75.3%, in 2000.
That places Sweden 5th out of 48 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Sweden, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 76.4% | — |
| 2000 | 75.3% | -1.4% |
| 2001 | 78.1% | +3.7% |
| 2002 | 78.0% | -0.1% |
| 2003 | 77.9% | -0.1% |
| 2004 | 77.7% | -0.3% |
| 2005 | 78.2% | +0.6% |
| 2006 | 78.8% | +0.8% |
| 2007 | 79.1% | +0.4% |
| 2008 | 79.3% | +0.3% |
| 2009 | 78.9% | -0.5% |
| 2010 | 79.1% | +0.3% |
| 2011 | 79.9% | +1.0% |
| 2012 | 80.3% | +0.5% |
| 2013 | 81.1% | +1.0% |
| 2014 | 81.5% | +0.5% |
| 2015 | 81.7% | +0.2% |
| 2016 | 82.1% | +0.5% |
| 2017 | 82.5% | +0.5% |
| 2018 | 82.7% | +0.2% |
| 2019 | 82.9% | +0.2% |
| 2020 | 82.5% | -0.5% |
| 2021 | 82.6% | +0.1% |
| 2022 | 83.3% | +0.8% |
| 2023 | 84.0% | +0.8% |
| 2024 | 83.8% | -0.2% |
| 2025 | 84.0% | +0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 76.4% | 76.4% | 76.4% | 1 |
| 2000s | 78.1% | 75.3% | 79.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 81.4% | 79.1% | 82.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 83.4% | 82.5% | 84.0% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Sweden
- 2 Netherlands 85.6% compare
- 2 Netherlands 85.6% compare
- 4 Switzerland 84.1% compare
- 6 Malta 82.6% compare
- 7 Denmark 82.3% compare
- 8 Estonia 81.7% compare
- 8 Estonia 81.7% compare
More work & labour data for Sweden
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.0422 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.0602 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.0243 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.29 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.5427 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 10,837 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 788.88 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 5,587 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 5,780 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 11,367 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Sweden?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Sweden was 84.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Sweden?
- The highest recorded value was 84.0% in 2023.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Sweden?
- The lowest recorded value was 75.3% in 2000.
- How does Sweden rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Sweden ranks 5th out of 48 countries with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Sweden?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Sweden data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).