Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Malta
Malta: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 82.6% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Malta, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Malta stood at 82.6%. That is the highest value across all 26 years on record.
That represents a change of up 1.0% on the previous year and up 20.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Malta peaked at 82.6% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 57.6%, in 2004.
That places Malta 6th out of 48 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Malta, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 58.2% | — |
| 2001 | 58.9% | +1.2% |
| 2002 | 59.1% | +0.3% |
| 2003 | 59.1% | +0.0% |
| 2004 | 57.6% | -2.5% |
| 2005 | 57.6% | +0.0% |
| 2006 | 57.9% | +0.5% |
| 2007 | 58.8% | +1.6% |
| 2008 | 59.1% | +0.5% |
| 2009 | 59.4% | +0.5% |
| 2010 | 60.4% | +1.7% |
| 2011 | 61.8% | +2.3% |
| 2012 | 63.9% | +3.4% |
| 2013 | 66.3% | +3.8% |
| 2014 | 67.8% | +2.3% |
| 2015 | 68.8% | +1.5% |
| 2016 | 70.6% | +2.6% |
| 2017 | 72.2% | +2.3% |
| 2018 | 74.1% | +2.6% |
| 2019 | 74.8% | +0.9% |
| 2020 | 76.0% | +1.6% |
| 2021 | 77.1% | +1.4% |
| 2022 | 79.3% | +2.9% |
| 2023 | 80.7% | +1.8% |
| 2024 | 81.8% | +1.4% |
| 2025 | 82.6% | +1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 58.6% | 57.6% | 59.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 68.1% | 60.4% | 74.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 79.6% | 76.0% | 82.6% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More work & labour data for Malta
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.8118 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.7863 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.8415 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.79 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate -0.2041 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 404.95 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 14.3 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 168.51 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 191.42 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 359.93 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Malta?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Malta was 82.6% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 82.6% in 2025.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 57.6% in 2004.
- How does Malta rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Malta ranks 6th out of 48 countries with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is up 20.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).