Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Jihovýchod
Jihovýchod: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 77.7% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Jihovýchod, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Jihovýchod is 77.7%, measured in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.4% on the previous year and up 4.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Jihovýchod peaked at 78.0% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 68.7%, in 2008.
Jihovýchod ranks 166th of 437 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Jihovýchod, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 71.1% | — |
| 2000 | 70.8% | -0.4% |
| 2001 | 69.8% | -1.4% |
| 2002 | 69.2% | -0.9% |
| 2003 | 68.9% | -0.4% |
| 2004 | 68.9% | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 69.5% | +0.9% |
| 2006 | 69.3% | -0.3% |
| 2007 | 69.6% | +0.4% |
| 2008 | 68.7% | -1.3% |
| 2009 | 69.2% | +0.7% |
| 2010 | 70.3% | +1.6% |
| 2011 | 70.0% | -0.4% |
| 2012 | 71.3% | +1.9% |
| 2013 | 73.2% | +2.7% |
| 2014 | 73.6% | +0.5% |
| 2015 | 74.1% | +0.7% |
| 2016 | 74.9% | +1.1% |
| 2017 | 75.7% | +1.1% |
| 2018 | 76.2% | +0.7% |
| 2019 | 76.4% | +0.3% |
| 2020 | 76.5% | +0.1% |
| 2021 | 76.4% | -0.1% |
| 2022 | 77.0% | +0.8% |
| 2023 | 77.4% | +0.5% |
| 2024 | 78.0% | +0.8% |
| 2025 | 77.7% | -0.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 71.1% | 71.1% | 71.1% | 1 |
| 2000s | 69.4% | 68.7% | 70.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 73.6% | 70.0% | 76.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 77.2% | 76.4% | 78.0% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Jihovýchod
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 67.9% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 831.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 831.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,256 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,256 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 77.7% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 852.9 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 852.9 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 831.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 75.6% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Jihovýchod?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Jihovýchod was 77.7% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Jihovýchod?
- The highest recorded value was 78.0% in 2024.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Jihovýchod?
- The lowest recorded value was 68.7% in 2008.
- How does Jihovýchod rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Jihovýchod ranks 166th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Jihovýchod?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Jihovýchod data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).