Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Jihovýchod
Jihovýchod: Employment rates by NUTS 2 region was 66.2% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Jihovýchod, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employment rates by nuts 2 region in Jihovýchod is 66.2%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
The figure is up 0.5% on the previous year and up 8.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Jihovýchod peaked at 66.2% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 57.2%, in 2004.
Jihovýchod ranks 136th of 441 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Jihovýchod, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 58.9% | — |
| 2000 | 59.2% | +0.5% |
| 2001 | 57.9% | -2.2% |
| 2002 | 57.9% | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 57.4% | -0.9% |
| 2004 | 57.2% | -0.3% |
| 2005 | 57.9% | +1.2% |
| 2006 | 58.1% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 59.8% | +2.9% |
| 2008 | 59.6% | -0.3% |
| 2009 | 58.2% | -2.3% |
| 2010 | 58.2% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 57.8% | -0.7% |
| 2012 | 58.4% | +1.0% |
| 2013 | 60.0% | +2.7% |
| 2014 | 60.0% | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 61.2% | +2.0% |
| 2016 | 62.5% | +2.1% |
| 2017 | 63.2% | +1.1% |
| 2018 | 64.6% | +2.2% |
| 2019 | 64.9% | +0.5% |
| 2020 | 64.5% | -0.6% |
| 2021 | 64.1% | -0.6% |
| 2022 | 65.1% | +1.6% |
| 2023 | 65.2% | +0.2% |
| 2024 | 65.9% | +1.1% |
| 2025 | 66.2% | +0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 58.9% | 58.9% | 58.9% | 1 |
| 2000s | 58.3% | 57.2% | 59.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 61.1% | 57.8% | 64.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 65.2% | 64.1% | 66.2% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Jihovýchod
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 75.6% (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 831.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,256 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,256 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 77.7% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 77.7% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 852.9 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 852.9 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 67.9% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 831.2 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates by nuts 2 region in Jihovýchod?
- Employment rates by nuts 2 region in Jihovýchod was 66.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Jihovýchod?
- The highest recorded value was 66.2% in 2025.
- What is the lowest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Jihovýchod?
- The lowest recorded value was 57.2% in 2004.
- How does Jihovýchod rank for employment rates by nuts 2 region?
- Jihovýchod ranks 136th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employment rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Jihovýchod?
- Over the last ten years it is up 8.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Jihovýchod data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).