Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Vzhodna Slovenija
Vzhodna Slovenija: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 74.8% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Vzhodna Slovenija, 2010–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Vzhodna Slovenija recorded 74.8% for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in 2025. That is the highest value across all 16 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.5% on the previous year and up 5.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Vzhodna Slovenija peaked at 74.8% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 69.3%, in 2013.
Vzhodna Slovenija ranks 258th of 437 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Vzhodna Slovenija, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 70.7% | — |
| 2011 | 69.4% | -1.8% |
| 2012 | 69.9% | +0.7% |
| 2013 | 69.3% | -0.9% |
| 2014 | 70.4% | +1.6% |
| 2015 | 71.1% | +1.0% |
| 2016 | 70.7% | -0.6% |
| 2017 | 73.5% | +4.0% |
| 2018 | 73.9% | +0.5% |
| 2019 | 74.1% | +0.3% |
| 2020 | 73.9% | -0.3% |
| 2021 | 73.7% | -0.3% |
| 2022 | 74.6% | +1.2% |
| 2023 | 73.9% | -0.9% |
| 2024 | 74.4% | +0.7% |
| 2025 | 74.8% | +0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 71.3% | 69.3% | 74.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 74.2% | 73.7% | 74.8% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Vzhodna Slovenija
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 61.0% (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 833.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 508.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 71.7% (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 71.7% (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 508.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 508.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 38.1 Hour (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 833.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 508.6 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Vzhodna Slovenija?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Vzhodna Slovenija was 74.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Vzhodna Slovenija?
- The highest recorded value was 74.8% in 2025.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Vzhodna Slovenija?
- The lowest recorded value was 69.3% in 2013.
- How does Vzhodna Slovenija rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Vzhodna Slovenija ranks 258th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Vzhodna Slovenija?
- Over the last ten years it is up 5.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Vzhodna Slovenija data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).