Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in South East (UK) (NUTS 2021)

South East (UK) (NUTS 2021): Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 81.1% in 2019. ▬ Flat

Latest (2019)
81.1%
Change on year
up 1.2%
Rank
78th
of 437 regions
All-time high
81.1%
in 2017
All-time low
78.3%
in 2004
Years of data
21
1999–2019

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in South East (UK) (NUTS 2021), 1999–2019

0204060801999200920191999: 79.6 Percentage2000: 80.2 Percentage2001: 79.5 Percentage2002: 79.9 Percentage2003: 79.3 Percentage2004: 78.3 Percentage2005: 79 Percentage2006: 79.5 Percentage2007: 79.3 Percentage2008: 79.5 Percentage2009: 79 Percentage2010: 78.9 Percentage2011: 78.4 Percentage2012: 79 Percentage2013: 79.6 Percentage2014: 79.1 Percentage2015: 79.4 Percentage2016: 80.3 Percentage2017: 81.1 Percentage2018: 80.1 Percentage2019: 81.1 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2019, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in South East (UK) (NUTS 2021) stood at 81.1%. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.2% on the previous year and up 2.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in South East (UK) (NUTS 2021) peaked at 81.1% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 78.3%, in 2004.

That places South East (UK) (NUTS 2021) 78th out of 437 regions with data for 2019, putting it in the top quarter.

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in South East (UK) (NUTS 2021), year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region in South East (UK) (NUTS 2021), 1999 to 2019.
Year Percentage Change
1999 79.6%
2000 80.2% +0.8%
2001 79.5% -0.9%
2002 79.9% +0.5%
2003 79.3% -0.8%
2004 78.3% -1.3%
2005 79.0% +0.9%
2006 79.5% +0.6%
2007 79.3% -0.3%
2008 79.5% +0.3%
2009 79.0% -0.6%
2010 78.9% -0.1%
2011 78.4% -0.6%
2012 79.0% +0.8%
2013 79.6% +0.8%
2014 79.1% -0.6%
2015 79.4% +0.4%
2016 80.3% +1.1%
2017 81.1% +1.0%
2018 80.1% -1.2%
2019 81.1% +1.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 79.6% 79.6% 79.6% 1
2000s 79.3% 78.3% 80.2% 10
2010s 79.7% 78.4% 81.1% 10

More work & labour data for South East (UK) (NUTS 2021)

All data for South East (UK) (NUTS 2021) →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in South East (UK) (NUTS 2021)?
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in South East (UK) (NUTS 2021) was 81.1% in 2019, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in South East (UK) (NUTS 2021)?
The highest recorded value was 81.1% in 2017.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in South East (UK) (NUTS 2021)?
The lowest recorded value was 78.3% in 2004.
How does South East (UK) (NUTS 2021) rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
South East (UK) (NUTS 2021) ranks 78th out of 437 regions with data for 2019.
Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in South East (UK) (NUTS 2021)?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this South East (UK) (NUTS 2021) data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in South East (UK) (NUTS 2021). Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2/south-east-uk-nuts-2021/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2/south-east-uk-nuts-2021/">Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in South East (UK) (NUTS 2021)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed