Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021)

Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021): Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 80.7% in 2019. ▬ Flat

Latest (2019)
80.7%
Change on year
up 1.1%
Rank
83rd
of 437 regions
All-time high
80.7%
in 2019
All-time low
76.0%
in 2001
Years of data
21
1999–2019

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021), 1999–2019

0204060801999200920191999: 77.9 Percentage2000: 76.6 Percentage2001: 76 Percentage2002: 76.3 Percentage2003: 78.2 Percentage2004: 76.9 Percentage2005: 76.4 Percentage2006: 76.6 Percentage2007: 76.5 Percentage2008: 77.1 Percentage2009: 77.4 Percentage2010: 76.8 Percentage2011: 76.4 Percentage2012: 76.5 Percentage2013: 76.8 Percentage2014: 76.7 Percentage2015: 78.2 Percentage2016: 80.5 Percentage2017: 79.8 Percentage2018: 79.8 Percentage2019: 80.7 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021) recorded 80.7% for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in 2019. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.

The figure is up 1.1% on the previous year and up 4.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021) peaked at 80.7% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 76.0%, in 2001.

Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021) ranks 83rd of 437 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021), year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021), 1999 to 2019.
Year Percentage Change
1999 77.9%
2000 76.6% -1.7%
2001 76.0% -0.8%
2002 76.3% +0.4%
2003 78.2% +2.5%
2004 76.9% -1.7%
2005 76.4% -0.7%
2006 76.6% +0.3%
2007 76.5% -0.1%
2008 77.1% +0.8%
2009 77.4% +0.4%
2010 76.8% -0.8%
2011 76.4% -0.5%
2012 76.5% +0.1%
2013 76.8% +0.4%
2014 76.7% -0.1%
2015 78.2% +2.0%
2016 80.5% +2.9%
2017 79.8% -0.9%
2018 79.8% +0.0%
2019 80.7% +1.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 77.9% 77.9% 77.9% 1
2000s 76.8% 76.0% 78.2% 10
2010s 78.2% 76.4% 80.7% 10

More work & labour data for Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021)

All data for Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021) →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021)?
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021) was 80.7% in 2019, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021)?
The highest recorded value was 80.7% in 2019.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021)?
The lowest recorded value was 76.0% in 2001.
How does Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021) rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021) ranks 83rd out of 437 regions with data for 2019.
Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021)?
Over the last ten years it is up 4.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021) data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021). Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2/shropshire-and-staffordshire-nuts-2021/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2/shropshire-and-staffordshire-nuts-2021/">Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed