Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi

Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 77.6% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
77.6%
Change on year
up 0.4%
Rank
169th
of 437 regions
All-time high
77.6%
in 2023
All-time low
70.5%
in 2009
Years of data
21
2005–2025

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi, 2005–2025

0204060802005201520252005: 71 Percentage2006: 71.6 Percentage2007: 71 Percentage2008: 71.7 Percentage2009: 70.5 Percentage2010: 70.8 Percentage2011: 71.3 Percentage2012: 71.4 Percentage2013: 72.6 Percentage2014: 72.6 Percentage2015: 72.8 Percentage2016: 73.3 Percentage2017: 74.5 Percentage2018: 75.3 Percentage2019: 76 Percentage2020: 75.7 Percentage2021: 76 Percentage2022: 76.8 Percentage2023: 77.6 Percentage2024: 77.3 Percentage2025: 77.6 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi is 77.6%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.

The figure is up 0.4% on the previous year and up 6.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi peaked at 77.6% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 70.5%, in 2009.

Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi ranks 169th of 437 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi, 2005 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2005 71.0%
2006 71.6% +0.8%
2007 71.0% -0.8%
2008 71.7% +1.0%
2009 70.5% -1.7%
2010 70.8% +0.4%
2011 71.3% +0.7%
2012 71.4% +0.1%
2013 72.6% +1.7%
2014 72.6% +0.0%
2015 72.8% +0.3%
2016 73.3% +0.7%
2017 74.5% +1.6%
2018 75.3% +1.1%
2019 76.0% +0.9%
2020 75.7% -0.4%
2021 76.0% +0.4%
2022 76.8% +1.1%
2023 77.6% +1.0%
2024 77.3% -0.4%
2025 77.6% +0.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 71.2% 70.5% 71.7% 5
2010s 73.1% 70.8% 76.0% 10
2020s 76.8% 75.7% 77.6% 6

More work & labour data for Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi

All data for Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi?
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi was 77.6% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi?
The highest recorded value was 77.6% in 2023.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi?
The lowest recorded value was 70.5% in 2009.
How does Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi ranks 169th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi?
Over the last ten years it is up 6.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2/pohjois-ja-ita-suomi/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2/pohjois-ja-ita-suomi/">Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed