Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Nordrhein-Westfalen
Nordrhein-Westfalen: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 78.2% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Nordrhein-Westfalen, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Nordrhein-Westfalen recorded 78.2% for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
The figure is up 0.3% on the previous year and up 4.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Nordrhein-Westfalen peaked at 78.2% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 66.9%, in 1999.
Nordrhein-Westfalen ranks 154th of 437 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Nordrhein-Westfalen, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 66.9% | — |
| 2000 | 67.2% | +0.4% |
| 2001 | 67.6% | +0.6% |
| 2002 | 68.2% | +0.9% |
| 2003 | 68.6% | +0.6% |
| 2004 | 68.4% | -0.3% |
| 2005 | 70.7% | +3.4% |
| 2006 | 72.1% | +2.0% |
| 2007 | 72.6% | +0.7% |
| 2008 | 72.9% | +0.4% |
| 2009 | 73.2% | +0.4% |
| 2010 | 73.4% | +0.3% |
| 2011 | 74.2% | +1.1% |
| 2012 | 74.1% | -0.1% |
| 2013 | 74.3% | +0.3% |
| 2014 | 74.8% | +0.7% |
| 2015 | 74.7% | -0.1% |
| 2016 | 74.8% | +0.1% |
| 2017 | 75.1% | +0.4% |
| 2018 | 75.7% | +0.8% |
| 2019 | 76.3% | +0.8% |
| 2020 | 75.9% | -0.5% |
| 2021 | 75.6% | -0.4% |
| 2022 | 77.1% | +2.0% |
| 2023 | 77.6% | +0.6% |
| 2024 | 78.0% | +0.5% |
| 2025 | 78.2% | +0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 66.9% | 66.9% | 66.9% | 1 |
| 2000s | 70.2% | 67.2% | 73.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 74.7% | 73.4% | 76.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 77.1% | 75.6% | 78.2% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 74.8% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 68.8% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 9,304 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 78.2% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 13,514 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 13,514 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 8,912 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 8,912 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 8,912 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 32.9 Hour (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Nordrhein-Westfalen?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Nordrhein-Westfalen was 78.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Nordrhein-Westfalen?
- The highest recorded value was 78.2% in 2025.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Nordrhein-Westfalen?
- The lowest recorded value was 66.9% in 1999.
- How does Nordrhein-Westfalen rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Nordrhein-Westfalen ranks 154th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Nordrhein-Westfalen?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Nordrhein-Westfalen data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).