Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Mellersta Norrland
Mellersta Norrland: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 84.9% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Mellersta Norrland, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Mellersta Norrland recorded 84.9% for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
That represents a change of up 2.0% on the previous year and up 4.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Mellersta Norrland peaked at 84.9% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 72.8%, in 2003.
Mellersta Norrland ranks 19th of 437 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Mellersta Norrland, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 75.8% | — |
| 2000 | 75.9% | +0.1% |
| 2001 | 75.6% | -0.4% |
| 2002 | 74.2% | -1.9% |
| 2003 | 72.8% | -1.9% |
| 2004 | 73.4% | +0.8% |
| 2005 | 78.2% | +6.5% |
| 2006 | 78.9% | +0.9% |
| 2007 | 80.1% | +1.5% |
| 2008 | 78.1% | -2.5% |
| 2009 | 77.6% | -0.6% |
| 2010 | 78.2% | +0.8% |
| 2011 | 79.7% | +1.9% |
| 2012 | 79.7% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 80.4% | +0.9% |
| 2014 | 81.9% | +1.9% |
| 2015 | 80.9% | -1.2% |
| 2016 | 81.8% | +1.1% |
| 2017 | 82.4% | +0.7% |
| 2018 | 81.6% | -1.0% |
| 2019 | 81.8% | +0.2% |
| 2020 | 82.1% | +0.4% |
| 2021 | 83.6% | +1.8% |
| 2022 | 84.2% | +0.7% |
| 2023 | 83.3% | -1.1% |
| 2024 | 83.2% | -0.1% |
| 2025 | 84.9% | +2.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 75.8% | 75.8% | 75.8% | 1 |
| 2000s | 76.5% | 72.8% | 80.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 80.8% | 78.2% | 82.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 83.5% | 82.1% | 84.9% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Mellersta Norrland
More work & labour data for Mellersta Norrland
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 185.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 198.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 264.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 264.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 185.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 79.2% (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 185.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 34 Hour (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 185.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 84.9% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Mellersta Norrland?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Mellersta Norrland was 84.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Mellersta Norrland?
- The highest recorded value was 84.9% in 2025.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Mellersta Norrland?
- The lowest recorded value was 72.8% in 2003.
- How does Mellersta Norrland rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Mellersta Norrland ranks 19th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Mellersta Norrland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mellersta Norrland data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).