Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Ionia Nisia
Ionia Nisia: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 70.8% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Latest (2025)
70.8%
Change on year
down 3.7%
Rank
347th
of 437 regions
All-time high
73.5%
in 2024
All-time low
65.4%
in 2021
Years of data
27
1999–2025
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Ionia Nisia, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Ionia Nisia stood at 70.8%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 3.7% on the previous year and up 2.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Ionia Nisia peaked at 73.5% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 65.4%, in 2021.
That places Ionia Nisia 347th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Ionia Nisia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 67.9% | — |
| 2000 | 68.0% | +0.1% |
| 2001 | 67.8% | -0.3% |
| 2002 | 66.9% | -1.3% |
| 2003 | 70.6% | +5.5% |
| 2004 | 68.9% | -2.4% |
| 2005 | 70.2% | +1.9% |
| 2006 | 68.7% | -2.1% |
| 2007 | 67.4% | -1.9% |
| 2008 | 71.4% | +5.9% |
| 2009 | 72.4% | +1.4% |
| 2010 | 72.3% | -0.1% |
| 2011 | 70.5% | -2.5% |
| 2012 | 70.5% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 69.6% | -1.3% |
| 2014 | 69.3% | -0.4% |
| 2015 | 68.9% | -0.6% |
| 2016 | 68.9% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 69.2% | +0.4% |
| 2018 | 71.5% | +3.3% |
| 2019 | 68.4% | -4.3% |
| 2020 | 66.3% | -3.1% |
| 2021 | 65.4% | -1.4% |
| 2022 | 67.7% | +3.5% |
| 2023 | 69.9% | +3.2% |
| 2024 | 73.5% | +5.2% |
| 2025 | 70.8% | -3.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 67.9% | 67.9% | 67.9% | 1 |
| 2000s | 69.2% | 66.9% | 72.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 69.9% | 68.4% | 72.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 68.9% | 65.4% | 73.5% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Ionia Nisia
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 56.9% (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 144.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 81.9 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 64.3% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 81.9 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 81.9 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 81.9 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 43.1 Hour (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 144.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 81.9 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Ionia Nisia?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Ionia Nisia was 70.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Ionia Nisia?
- The highest recorded value was 73.5% in 2024.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Ionia Nisia?
- The lowest recorded value was 65.4% in 2021.
- How does Ionia Nisia rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Ionia Nisia ranks 347th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Ionia Nisia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Ionia Nisia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).