Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Hatay, Kahramanmaraş, Osmaniye

Hatay, Kahramanmaraş, Osmaniye: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 55.8% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
55.8%
Change on year
down 0.4%
Rank
427th
of 437 regions
All-time high
56.0%
in 2024
All-time low
44.9%
in 2007
Years of data
20
2006–2025

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Hatay, Kahramanmaraş, Osmaniye, 2006–2025

02040602006201520252006: 45.3 Percentage2007: 44.9 Percentage2008: 47.4 Percentage2009: 47.7 Percentage2010: 51.4 Percentage2011: 51.7 Percentage2012: 50.6 Percentage2013: 48.6 Percentage2014: 47.7 Percentage2015: 46.9 Percentage2016: 50.9 Percentage2017: 52.6 Percentage2018: 54.3 Percentage2019: 53.3 Percentage2020: 49.6 Percentage2021: 54.1 Percentage2022: 55.7 Percentage2023: 51.4 Percentage2024: 56 Percentage2025: 55.8 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Hatay, Kahramanmaraş, Osmaniye recorded 55.8% for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in 2025.

The figure is down 0.4% on the previous year and up 19.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Hatay, Kahramanmaraş, Osmaniye peaked at 56.0% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 44.9%, in 2007.

That places Hatay, Kahramanmaraş, Osmaniye 427th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Hatay, Kahramanmaraş, Osmaniye, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region in Hatay, Kahramanmaraş, Osmaniye, 2006 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2006 45.3%
2007 44.9% -0.9%
2008 47.4% +5.6%
2009 47.7% +0.6%
2010 51.4% +7.8%
2011 51.7% +0.6%
2012 50.6% -2.1%
2013 48.6% -4.0%
2014 47.7% -1.9%
2015 46.9% -1.7%
2016 50.9% +8.5%
2017 52.6% +3.3%
2018 54.3% +3.2%
2019 53.3% -1.8%
2020 49.6% -6.9%
2021 54.1% +9.1%
2022 55.7% +3.0%
2023 51.4% -7.7%
2024 56.0% +8.9%
2025 55.8% -0.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 46.3% 44.9% 47.7% 4
2010s 50.8% 46.9% 54.3% 10
2020s 53.8% 49.6% 56.0% 6

More work & labour data for Hatay, Kahramanmaraş, Osmaniye

All data for Hatay, Kahramanmaraş, Osmaniye →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Hatay, Kahramanmaraş, Osmaniye?
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Hatay, Kahramanmaraş, Osmaniye was 55.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Hatay, Kahramanmaraş, Osmaniye?
The highest recorded value was 56.0% in 2024.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Hatay, Kahramanmaraş, Osmaniye?
The lowest recorded value was 44.9% in 2007.
How does Hatay, Kahramanmaraş, Osmaniye rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
Hatay, Kahramanmaraş, Osmaniye ranks 427th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Hatay, Kahramanmaraş, Osmaniye?
Over the last ten years it is up 19.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Hatay, Kahramanmaraş, Osmaniye data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Hatay, Kahramanmaraş, Osmaniye. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2/hatay-kahramanmaras-osmaniye/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2/hatay-kahramanmaras-osmaniye/">Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Hatay, Kahramanmaraş, Osmaniye</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed