Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026)

Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026): Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 75.6% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
75.6%
Change on year
up 0.4%
Rank
239th
of 437 regions
All-time high
75.6%
in 2025
All-time low
68.0%
in 2002
Years of data
24
2002–2025

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026), 2002–2025

0204060802002201320252002: 68 Percentage2003: 68.6 Percentage2004: 68.9 Percentage2005: 69.5 Percentage2006: 70 Percentage2007: 70.5 Percentage2008: 71 Percentage2009: 71 Percentage2010: 71.1 Percentage2011: 71.2 Percentage2012: 71.7 Percentage2013: 71.9 Percentage2014: 72.1 Percentage2015: 72.3 Percentage2016: 72.6 Percentage2017: 72.9 Percentage2018: 73.3 Percentage2019: 73.5 Percentage2020: 72.6 Percentage2021: 73.6 Percentage2022: 74.5 Percentage2023: 75 Percentage2024: 75.3 Percentage2025: 75.6 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026) is 75.6%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.

The figure is up 0.4% on the previous year and up 4.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026) peaked at 75.6% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 68.0%, in 2002.

That places Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026) 239th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026), year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region in Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026), 2002 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2002 68.0%
2003 68.6% +0.9%
2004 68.9% +0.4%
2005 69.5% +0.9%
2006 70.0% +0.7%
2007 70.5% +0.7%
2008 71.0% +0.7%
2009 71.0% +0.0%
2010 71.1% +0.1%
2011 71.2% +0.1%
2012 71.7% +0.7%
2013 71.9% +0.3%
2014 72.1% +0.3%
2015 72.3% +0.3%
2016 72.6% +0.4%
2017 72.9% +0.4%
2018 73.3% +0.5%
2019 73.5% +0.3%
2020 72.6% -1.2%
2021 73.6% +1.4%
2022 74.5% +1.2%
2023 75.0% +0.7%
2024 75.3% +0.4%
2025 75.6% +0.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 69.7% 68.0% 71.0% 8
2010s 72.3% 71.1% 73.5% 10
2020s 74.4% 72.6% 75.6% 6

More work & labour data for Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026)

All data for Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026) →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026)?
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026) was 75.6% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026)?
The highest recorded value was 75.6% in 2025.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026)?
The lowest recorded value was 68.0% in 2002.
How does Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026) rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026) ranks 239th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026)?
Over the last ten years it is up 4.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026) data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026). Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2/euro-area-21-countries-from-2026/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2/euro-area-21-countries-from-2026/">Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed