Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Észak-Magyarország
Észak-Magyarország: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 75.3% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Észak-Magyarország, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Észak-Magyarország stood at 75.3%. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
The figure is up 0.3% on the previous year and up 16.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Észak-Magyarország peaked at 75.3% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 54.1%, in 2001.
Észak-Magyarország ranks 246th of 437 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Észak-Magyarország, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 54.5% | — |
| 2000 | 54.7% | +0.4% |
| 2001 | 54.1% | -1.1% |
| 2002 | 55.2% | +2.0% |
| 2003 | 56.7% | +2.7% |
| 2004 | 55.5% | -2.1% |
| 2005 | 55.4% | -0.2% |
| 2006 | 56.9% | +2.7% |
| 2007 | 57.6% | +1.2% |
| 2008 | 57.1% | -0.9% |
| 2009 | 56.9% | -0.4% |
| 2010 | 57.7% | +1.4% |
| 2011 | 58.0% | +0.5% |
| 2012 | 58.6% | +1.0% |
| 2013 | 59.1% | +0.9% |
| 2014 | 62.2% | +5.2% |
| 2015 | 64.7% | +4.0% |
| 2016 | 66.0% | +2.0% |
| 2017 | 67.4% | +2.1% |
| 2018 | 68.9% | +2.2% |
| 2019 | 69.4% | +0.7% |
| 2020 | 69.1% | -0.4% |
| 2021 | 72.1% | +4.3% |
| 2022 | 74.2% | +2.9% |
| 2023 | 75.1% | +1.2% |
| 2024 | 75.1% | +0.0% |
| 2025 | 75.3% | +0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 54.5% | 54.5% | 54.5% | 1 |
| 2000s | 56.0% | 54.1% | 57.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 63.2% | 57.7% | 69.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 73.5% | 69.1% | 75.3% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Észak-Magyarország
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 64.3% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 474.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 474.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 793.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 793.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 75.3% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 509.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 509.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 474.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 70.0% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Észak-Magyarország?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Észak-Magyarország was 75.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Észak-Magyarország?
- The highest recorded value was 75.3% in 2025.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Észak-Magyarország?
- The lowest recorded value was 54.1% in 2001.
- How does Észak-Magyarország rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Észak-Magyarország ranks 246th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Észak-Magyarország?
- Over the last ten years it is up 16.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Észak-Magyarország data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).