Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in East of England (NUTS 2021)

East of England (NUTS 2021): Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 80.3% in 2019. ▬ Flat

Latest (2019)
80.3%
Change on year
up 0.2%
Rank
97th
of 437 regions
All-time high
80.3%
in 2019
All-time low
77.5%
in 2010
Years of data
21
1999–2019

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in East of England (NUTS 2021), 1999–2019

0204060801999200920191999: 78 Percentage2000: 77.9 Percentage2001: 79.3 Percentage2002: 78.6 Percentage2003: 78.5 Percentage2004: 79 Percentage2005: 78.5 Percentage2006: 77.8 Percentage2007: 77.9 Percentage2008: 78.2 Percentage2009: 78.6 Percentage2010: 77.5 Percentage2011: 78.6 Percentage2012: 79 Percentage2013: 79 Percentage2014: 79.4 Percentage2015: 79.7 Percentage2016: 79.6 Percentage2017: 79.8 Percentage2018: 80.1 Percentage2019: 80.3 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in East of England (NUTS 2021) is 80.3%, measured in 2019. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.2% on the previous year and up 2.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in East of England (NUTS 2021) peaked at 80.3% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 77.5%, in 2010.

East of England (NUTS 2021) ranks 97th of 437 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in East of England (NUTS 2021), year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region in East of England (NUTS 2021), 1999 to 2019.
Year Percentage Change
1999 78.0%
2000 77.9% -0.1%
2001 79.3% +1.8%
2002 78.6% -0.9%
2003 78.5% -0.1%
2004 79.0% +0.6%
2005 78.5% -0.6%
2006 77.8% -0.9%
2007 77.9% +0.1%
2008 78.2% +0.4%
2009 78.6% +0.5%
2010 77.5% -1.4%
2011 78.6% +1.4%
2012 79.0% +0.5%
2013 79.0% +0.0%
2014 79.4% +0.5%
2015 79.7% +0.4%
2016 79.6% -0.1%
2017 79.8% +0.3%
2018 80.1% +0.4%
2019 80.3% +0.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 78.0% 78.0% 78.0% 1
2000s 78.4% 77.8% 79.3% 10
2010s 79.3% 77.5% 80.3% 10

More work & labour data for East of England (NUTS 2021)

All data for East of England (NUTS 2021) →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in East of England (NUTS 2021)?
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in East of England (NUTS 2021) was 80.3% in 2019, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in East of England (NUTS 2021)?
The highest recorded value was 80.3% in 2019.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in East of England (NUTS 2021)?
The lowest recorded value was 77.5% in 2010.
How does East of England (NUTS 2021) rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
East of England (NUTS 2021) ranks 97th out of 437 regions with data for 2019.
Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in East of England (NUTS 2021)?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this East of England (NUTS 2021) data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in East of England (NUTS 2021). Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2/east-of-england-nuts-2021/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2/east-of-england-nuts-2021/">Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in East of England (NUTS 2021)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed