Labour force participation rates … citizenship NUTS 2 region in Cheshire (NUTS 2021)

Cheshire (NUTS 2021): Labour force participation rates … citizenship NUTS 2 region was 80.4% in 2019. ▬ Flat

Latest (2019)
80.4%
Change on year
up 1.3%
Rank
95th
of 441 regions
All-time high
80.4%
in 2019
All-time low
76.7%
in 2005
Years of data
15
2005–2019

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Cheshire (NUTS 2021), 2005–2019

0204060802005201220192005: 76.7 Percentage2006: 78.9 Percentage2007: 77.3 Percentage2008: 77.4 Percentage2009: 78.3 Percentage2010: 78.2 Percentage2011: 77.3 Percentage2012: 78.2 Percentage2013: 76.7 Percentage2014: 77.6 Percentage2015: 77.1 Percentage2016: 78.2 Percentage2017: 77.9 Percentage2018: 79.4 Percentage2019: 80.4 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Cheshire (NUTS 2021) is 80.4%, measured in 2019. That is the highest value across all 15 years on record.

That represents a change of up 1.3% on the previous year and up 2.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Cheshire (NUTS 2021) peaked at 80.4% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 76.7%, in 2005.

That places Cheshire (NUTS 2021) 95th out of 441 regions with data for 2019, putting it in the top quarter.

Labour force participation rates … citizenship NUTS 2 region in Cheshire (NUTS 2021), year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region in Cheshire (NUTS 2021), 2005 to 2019.
Year Percentage Change
2005 76.7% —
2006 78.9% +2.9%
2007 77.3% -2.0%
2008 77.4% +0.1%
2009 78.3% +1.2%
2010 78.2% -0.1%
2011 77.3% -1.2%
2012 78.2% +1.2%
2013 76.7% -1.9%
2014 77.6% +1.2%
2015 77.1% -0.6%
2016 78.2% +1.4%
2017 77.9% -0.4%
2018 79.4% +1.9%
2019 80.4% +1.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 77.7% 76.7% 78.9% 5
2010s 78.1% 76.7% 80.4% 10

More work & labour data for Cheshire (NUTS 2021)

All data for Cheshire (NUTS 2021) →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Cheshire (NUTS 2021)?
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Cheshire (NUTS 2021) was 80.4% in 2019, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Cheshire (NUTS 2021)?
The highest recorded value was 80.4% in 2019.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Cheshire (NUTS 2021)?
The lowest recorded value was 76.7% in 2005.
How does Cheshire (NUTS 2021) rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
Cheshire (NUTS 2021) ranks 95th out of 441 regions with data for 2019.
Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Cheshire (NUTS 2021)?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Cheshire (NUTS 2021) data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Cheshire (NUTS 2021). Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2/cheshire-nuts-2021/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2/cheshire-nuts-2021/">Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Cheshire (NUTS 2021)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed