Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Balıkesir, Çanakkale

Balıkesir, Çanakkale: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 64.8% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
64.8%
Change on year
down 0.5%
Rank
385th
of 437 regions
All-time high
65.1%
in 2024
All-time low
52.3%
in 2008
Years of data
20
2006–2025

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Balıkesir, Çanakkale, 2006–2025

02040602006201520252006: 53.5 Percentage2007: 56.2 Percentage2008: 52.3 Percentage2009: 54 Percentage2010: 53.6 Percentage2011: 53.7 Percentage2012: 54.1 Percentage2013: 54 Percentage2014: 55.6 Percentage2015: 55.3 Percentage2016: 57.3 Percentage2017: 58.1 Percentage2018: 57.8 Percentage2019: 57.5 Percentage2020: 56.7 Percentage2021: 59.1 Percentage2022: 61.5 Percentage2023: 63.5 Percentage2024: 65.1 Percentage2025: 64.8 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Balıkesir, Çanakkale recorded 64.8% for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in 2025.

That represents a change of down 0.5% on the previous year and up 17.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Balıkesir, Çanakkale peaked at 65.1% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 52.3%, in 2008.

Balıkesir, Çanakkale ranks 385th of 437 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Balıkesir, Çanakkale, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region in Balıkesir, Çanakkale, 2006 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2006 53.5%
2007 56.2% +5.0%
2008 52.3% -6.9%
2009 54.0% +3.3%
2010 53.6% -0.7%
2011 53.7% +0.2%
2012 54.1% +0.7%
2013 54.0% -0.2%
2014 55.6% +3.0%
2015 55.3% -0.5%
2016 57.3% +3.6%
2017 58.1% +1.4%
2018 57.8% -0.5%
2019 57.5% -0.5%
2020 56.7% -1.4%
2021 59.1% +4.2%
2022 61.5% +4.1%
2023 63.5% +3.3%
2024 65.1% +2.5%
2025 64.8% -0.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 54.0% 52.3% 56.2% 4
2010s 55.7% 53.6% 58.1% 10
2020s 61.8% 56.7% 65.1% 6

More work & labour data for Balıkesir, Çanakkale

All data for Balıkesir, Çanakkale →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Balıkesir, Çanakkale?
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Balıkesir, Çanakkale was 64.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Balıkesir, Çanakkale?
The highest recorded value was 65.1% in 2024.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Balıkesir, Çanakkale?
The lowest recorded value was 52.3% in 2008.
How does Balıkesir, Çanakkale rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
Balıkesir, Çanakkale ranks 385th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Balıkesir, Çanakkale?
Over the last ten years it is up 17.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Balıkesir, Çanakkale data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Balıkesir, Çanakkale. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2/bal-kesir-canakkale/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2/bal-kesir-canakkale/">Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Balıkesir, Çanakkale</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed