Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Área Metropolitana de Lisboa (NUTS 2021)
Área Metropolitana de Lisboa (NUTS 2021): Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 77.2% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Área Metropolitana de Lisboa (NUTS 2021), 1999–2018
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2018, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Área Metropolitana de Lisboa (NUTS 2021) stood at 77.2%. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.
The figure is up 0.7% on the previous year and up 3.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Área Metropolitana de Lisboa (NUTS 2021) peaked at 77.2% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 70.9%, in 1999.
Área Metropolitana de Lisboa (NUTS 2021) ranks 183rd of 437 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Área Metropolitana de Lisboa (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 70.9% | — |
| 2000 | 71.4% | +0.7% |
| 2001 | 72.6% | +1.7% |
| 2002 | 72.7% | +0.1% |
| 2003 | 72.8% | +0.1% |
| 2004 | 72.1% | -1.0% |
| 2005 | 72.8% | +1.0% |
| 2006 | 73.0% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 73.7% | +1.0% |
| 2008 | 74.6% | +1.2% |
| 2009 | 73.7% | -1.2% |
| 2010 | 73.4% | -0.4% |
| 2011 | 74.6% | +1.6% |
| 2012 | 74.6% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 74.4% | -0.3% |
| 2014 | 75.1% | +0.9% |
| 2015 | 75.6% | +0.7% |
| 2016 | 76.4% | +1.1% |
| 2017 | 76.7% | +0.4% |
| 2018 | 77.2% | +0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 70.9% | 70.9% | 70.9% | 1 |
| 2000s | 72.9% | 71.4% | 74.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 75.3% | 73.4% | 77.2% | 9 |
More work & labour data for Área Metropolitana de Lisboa (NUTS 2021)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 2,135 Thousand persons (2018)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 1,339 Thousand persons (2018)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 38.4 Hour (2018)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,339 Thousand persons (2018)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 1,339 Thousand persons (2018)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 62.7% (2018)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 71.3% (2018)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 1,339 Thousand persons (2018)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,339 Thousand persons (2018)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 71.3% (2018)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Área Metropolitana de Lisboa (NUTS 2021)?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Área Metropolitana de Lisboa (NUTS 2021) was 77.2% in 2018, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Área Metropolitana de Lisboa (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 77.2% in 2018.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Área Metropolitana de Lisboa (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 70.9% in 1999.
- How does Área Metropolitana de Lisboa (NUTS 2021) rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Área Metropolitana de Lisboa (NUTS 2021) ranks 183rd out of 437 regions with data for 2018.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Área Metropolitana de Lisboa (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Área Metropolitana de Lisboa (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).