Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan
Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 57.4% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan, 2006–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan is 57.4%, measured in 2025.
The figure is down 5.1% on the previous year and down 1.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan peaked at 60.8% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 47.5%, in 2020.
That places Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan 419th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 52.6% | — |
| 2007 | 51.7% | -1.7% |
| 2008 | 53.6% | +3.7% |
| 2009 | 53.2% | -0.7% |
| 2010 | 52.9% | -0.6% |
| 2011 | 56.5% | +6.8% |
| 2012 | 57.5% | +1.8% |
| 2013 | 60.8% | +5.7% |
| 2014 | 57.9% | -4.8% |
| 2015 | 58.0% | +0.2% |
| 2016 | 54.7% | -5.7% |
| 2017 | 54.4% | -0.5% |
| 2018 | 53.3% | -2.0% |
| 2019 | 50.5% | -5.3% |
| 2020 | 47.5% | -5.9% |
| 2021 | 54.9% | +15.6% |
| 2022 | 55.6% | +1.3% |
| 2023 | 58.7% | +5.6% |
| 2024 | 60.5% | +3.1% |
| 2025 | 57.4% | -5.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 52.8% | 51.7% | 53.6% | 4 |
| 2010s | 55.6% | 50.5% | 60.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 55.8% | 47.5% | 60.5% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 333.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 333.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 52.6% (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 333.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 42.4 Hour (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 333.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 49.7% (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 52.6% (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 333.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 54.1% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan was 57.4% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan?
- The highest recorded value was 60.8% in 2013.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan?
- The lowest recorded value was 47.5% in 2020.
- How does Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan ranks 419th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).