Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Agder og Sør-Østlandet

Agder og Sør-Østlandet: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 76.6% in 2025. ▬ Flat

Latest (2025)
76.6%
Change on year
down 0.5%
Rank
212th
of 437 regions
All-time high
78.0%
in 2023
All-time low
74.6%
in 2017
Years of data
10
2016–2025

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Agder og Sør-Østlandet, 2016–2025

0204060802016202020252016: 74.9 Percentage2017: 74.6 Percentage2018: 75.3 Percentage2019: 75.2 Percentage2020: 74.8 Percentage2021: 77.4 Percentage2022: 77.7 Percentage2023: 78 Percentage2024: 77 Percentage2025: 76.6 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Agder og Sør-Østlandet recorded 76.6% for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.5% on the previous year and up 2.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Agder og Sør-Østlandet peaked at 78.0% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 74.6%, in 2017.

That places Agder og Sør-Østlandet 212th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Agder og Sør-Østlandet, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region in Agder og Sør-Østlandet, 2016 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2016 74.9%
2017 74.6% -0.4%
2018 75.3% +0.9%
2019 75.2% -0.1%
2020 74.8% -0.5%
2021 77.4% +3.5%
2022 77.7% +0.4%
2023 78.0% +0.4%
2024 77.0% -1.3%
2025 76.6% -0.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 75.0% 74.6% 75.3% 4
2020s 76.9% 74.8% 78.0% 6

More work & labour data for Agder og Sør-Østlandet

All data for Agder og Sør-Østlandet →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Agder og Sør-Østlandet?
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Agder og Sør-Østlandet was 76.6% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Agder og Sør-Østlandet?
The highest recorded value was 78.0% in 2023.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Agder og Sør-Østlandet?
The lowest recorded value was 74.6% in 2017.
How does Agder og Sør-Østlandet rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
Agder og Sør-Østlandet ranks 212th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Agder og Sør-Østlandet?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Agder og Sør-Østlandet data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 10 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Agder og Sør-Østlandet. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2/agder-og-s-r-stlandet/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2/agder-og-s-r-stlandet/">Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Agder og Sør-Østlandet</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed