Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026)
Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026): Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 75.6% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026), 2002–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026) is 75.6%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.4% on the previous year and up 4.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026) peaked at 75.6% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 68.0%, in 2002.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026), year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 68.0% | — |
| 2003 | 68.6% | +0.9% |
| 2004 | 69.0% | +0.6% |
| 2005 | 69.5% | +0.7% |
| 2006 | 70.1% | +0.9% |
| 2007 | 70.6% | +0.7% |
| 2008 | 71.0% | +0.6% |
| 2009 | 71.1% | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 71.1% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 71.3% | +0.3% |
| 2012 | 71.8% | +0.7% |
| 2013 | 72.0% | +0.3% |
| 2014 | 72.2% | +0.3% |
| 2015 | 72.3% | +0.1% |
| 2016 | 72.7% | +0.6% |
| 2017 | 73.0% | +0.4% |
| 2018 | 73.3% | +0.4% |
| 2019 | 73.5% | +0.3% |
| 2020 | 72.7% | -1.1% |
| 2021 | 73.6% | +1.2% |
| 2022 | 74.5% | +1.2% |
| 2023 | 75.0% | +0.7% |
| 2024 | 75.3% | +0.4% |
| 2025 | 75.6% | +0.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 69.7% | 68.0% | 71.1% | 8 |
| 2010s | 72.3% | 71.1% | 73.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 74.5% | 72.7% | 75.6% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026)
- 1 Iceland 88.1% compare
- 2 Netherlands 85.6% compare
- 2 Netherlands 85.6% compare
- 4 Switzerland 84.1% compare
More work & labour data for Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 164,734 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 75.6% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 266,546 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 266,546 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 164,734 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 70.7% (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 164,734 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 34.9 Hour (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 164,734 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 75.6% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026)?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026) was 75.6% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026)?
- The highest recorded value was 75.6% in 2025.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026)?
- The lowest recorded value was 68.0% in 2002.
- How does Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026) rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026) ranks 1st out of 2 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Euro area – 21 countries (from 2026) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and degree of urbanisation. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).