Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Switzerland

Switzerland: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and was 67.3% in 2025. ▬ Flat

Latest (2025)
67.3%
Change on year
down 0.3%
World rank
6th
of 45 countries
All-time high
68.6%
in 2016
All-time low
67.0%
in 2005
Years of data
30
1996–2025

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Switzerland, 1996–2025

02040601996201020251996: 67.6 Percentage1997: 67.4 Percentage1998: 68 Percentage1999: 67.8 Percentage2000: 67.4 Percentage2001: 67.8 Percentage2002: 67.7 Percentage2003: 67.8 Percentage2004: 67.3 Percentage2005: 67 Percentage2006: 67.4 Percentage2007: 67.6 Percentage2008: 68.2 Percentage2009: 68.2 Percentage2010: 67 Percentage2011: 67.4 Percentage2012: 67.5 Percentage2013: 67.5 Percentage2014: 67.9 Percentage2015: 68.1 Percentage2016: 68.6 Percentage2017: 68.4 Percentage2018: 68.5 Percentage2019: 68.2 Percentage2020: 67.9 Percentage2021: 67.6 Percentage2022: 67.1 Percentage2023: 67.7 Percentage2024: 67.5 Percentage2025: 67.3 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Switzerland recorded 67.3% for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in 2025.

That represents a change of down 0.3% on the previous year and down 1.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Switzerland peaked at 68.6% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 67.0%, in 2005.

That places Switzerland 6th out of 45 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Switzerland, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and citizenship in Switzerland, 1996 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1996 67.6%
1997 67.4% -0.3%
1998 68.0% +0.9%
1999 67.8% -0.3%
2000 67.4% -0.6%
2001 67.8% +0.6%
2002 67.7% -0.1%
2003 67.8% +0.1%
2004 67.3% -0.7%
2005 67.0% -0.4%
2006 67.4% +0.6%
2007 67.6% +0.3%
2008 68.2% +0.9%
2009 68.2% +0.0%
2010 67.0% -1.8%
2011 67.4% +0.6%
2012 67.5% +0.1%
2013 67.5% +0.0%
2014 67.9% +0.6%
2015 68.1% +0.3%
2016 68.6% +0.7%
2017 68.4% -0.3%
2018 68.5% +0.1%
2019 68.2% -0.4%
2020 67.9% -0.4%
2021 67.6% -0.4%
2022 67.1% -0.7%
2023 67.7% +0.9%
2024 67.5% -0.3%
2025 67.3% -0.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 67.7% 67.4% 68.0% 4
2000s 67.6% 67.0% 68.2% 10
2010s 67.9% 67.0% 68.6% 10
2020s 67.5% 67.1% 67.9% 6

Countries ranked near Switzerland

  1. 4 Malta 67.5% compare
  2. 4 Sweden 67.5% compare
  3. 7 Estonia 66.4% compare
  4. 7 Estonia 66.4% compare
  5. 9 Ireland 66.1% compare

See the full ranking of 47 places →

More work & labour data for Switzerland

All data for Switzerland →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Switzerland?
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Switzerland was 67.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and recorded in Switzerland?
The highest recorded value was 68.6% in 2016.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and recorded in Switzerland?
The lowest recorded value was 67.0% in 2005.
How does Switzerland rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and?
Switzerland ranks 6th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and rising or falling in Switzerland?
Over the last ten years it is down 1.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Switzerland data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and citizenship. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 30 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Switzerland. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-and-citizenship/switzerland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-and-citizenship/switzerland/">Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Switzerland</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and citizenship
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
47 places, 1,285 data points, 1995–2025
Last refreshed