Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Estonia
Estonia: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and was 66.4% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Estonia, 1997–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Estonia recorded 66.4% for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in 2025.
That represents a change of down 0.9% on the previous year and up 6.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Estonia peaked at 67.0% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 57.2%, in 2002.
That places Estonia 7th out of 45 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 29 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Estonia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 65.0% | — |
| 1998 | 60.1% | -7.5% |
| 1999 | 58.6% | -2.5% |
| 2000 | 58.9% | +0.5% |
| 2001 | 58.2% | -1.2% |
| 2002 | 57.2% | -1.7% |
| 2003 | 59.0% | +3.1% |
| 2004 | 59.1% | +0.2% |
| 2005 | 58.7% | -0.7% |
| 2006 | 60.6% | +3.2% |
| 2007 | 60.6% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 61.1% | +0.8% |
| 2009 | 60.7% | -0.7% |
| 2010 | 60.5% | -0.3% |
| 2011 | 61.3% | +1.3% |
| 2012 | 61.3% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 61.3% | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 61.1% | -0.3% |
| 2015 | 62.1% | +1.6% |
| 2016 | 63.0% | +1.4% |
| 2017 | 63.6% | +1.0% |
| 2018 | 63.9% | +0.5% |
| 2019 | 63.6% | -0.5% |
| 2020 | 63.5% | -0.2% |
| 2021 | 63.7% | +0.3% |
| 2022 | 65.6% | +3.0% |
| 2023 | 66.5% | +1.4% |
| 2024 | 67.0% | +0.8% |
| 2025 | 66.4% | -0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 61.2% | 58.6% | 65.0% | 3 |
| 2000s | 59.4% | 57.2% | 61.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 62.2% | 60.5% | 63.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 65.5% | 63.5% | 67.0% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Estonia
More work & labour data for Estonia
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.67 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.6763 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.6638 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.77 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate -0.1039 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 885.23 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 259.52 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 417.66 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 407.84 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 825.5 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Estonia?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Estonia was 66.4% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and recorded in Estonia?
- The highest recorded value was 67.0% in 2024.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and recorded in Estonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 57.2% in 2002.
- How does Estonia rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and?
- Estonia ranks 7th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and rising or falling in Estonia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Estonia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and citizenship. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).