Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Netherlands

Netherlands: Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data was 76.2% in 2026. ▲ Rising

Latest (2026)
76.2%
Change on year
down 0.1%
World rank
2nd
of 45 countries
All-time high
76.3%
in 2025
All-time low
65.7%
in 1998
Years of data
29
1998–2026

Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Netherlands, 1998–2026

0204060801998201220261998: 65.7 Percentage1999: 66.7 Percentage2000: 68.8 Percentage2001: 69 Percentage2002: 69.7 Percentage2003: 69.3 Percentage2004: 69.6 Percentage2005: 68.3 Percentage2006: 68.8 Percentage2007: 69.8 Percentage2008: 70.6 Percentage2009: 70.3 Percentage2010: 70.2 Percentage2011: 70.5 Percentage2012: 70.6 Percentage2013: 70.5 Percentage2014: 70.3 Percentage2015: 70.1 Percentage2016: 70 Percentage2017: 70.1 Percentage2018: 70.9 Percentage2019: 71.4 Percentage2020: 71.3 Percentage2021: 73.9 Percentage2022: 75.3 Percentage2023: 75.9 Percentage2024: 75.8 Percentage2025: 76.3 Percentage2026: 76.2 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2026, labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Netherlands stood at 76.2%.

The figure is down 0.1% on the previous year and up 8.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Netherlands peaked at 76.3% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 65.7%, in 1998.

That places Netherlands 2nd out of 45 countries with data for 2026, putting it in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 29 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Netherlands, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Netherlands, 1998 to 2026.
Year Percentage Change
1998 65.7%
1999 66.7% +1.5%
2000 68.8% +3.1%
2001 69.0% +0.3%
2002 69.7% +1.0%
2003 69.3% -0.6%
2004 69.6% +0.4%
2005 68.3% -1.9%
2006 68.8% +0.7%
2007 69.8% +1.5%
2008 70.6% +1.1%
2009 70.3% -0.4%
2010 70.2% -0.1%
2011 70.5% +0.4%
2012 70.6% +0.1%
2013 70.5% -0.1%
2014 70.3% -0.3%
2015 70.1% -0.3%
2016 70.0% -0.1%
2017 70.1% +0.1%
2018 70.9% +1.1%
2019 71.4% +0.7%
2020 71.3% -0.1%
2021 73.9% +3.6%
2022 75.3% +1.9%
2023 75.9% +0.8%
2024 75.8% -0.1%
2025 76.3% +0.7%
2026 76.2% -0.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 66.2% 65.7% 66.7% 2
2000s 69.4% 68.3% 70.6% 10
2010s 70.5% 70.0% 71.4% 10
2020s 75.0% 71.3% 76.3% 7

Countries ranked near Netherlands

  1. 1 Iceland 80.3% compare
  2. 2 Netherlands 76.2% compare
  3. 4 Switzerland 75.3% compare
  4. 5 Sweden 75.2% compare

See the full ranking of 47 places →

More work & labour data for Netherlands

All data for Netherlands →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Netherlands?
Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Netherlands was 76.2% in 2026, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data recorded in Netherlands?
The highest recorded value was 76.3% in 2025.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data recorded in Netherlands?
The lowest recorded value was 65.7% in 1998.
How does Netherlands rank for labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data?
Netherlands ranks 2nd out of 45 countries with data for 2026.
Is labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data rising or falling in Netherlands?
Over the last ten years it is up 8.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Netherlands data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Netherlands. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-country-of-birth-quarterly-data/netherlands-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-country-of-birth-quarterly-data/netherlands-2/">Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Netherlands</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
47 places, 1,258 data points, 1998–2026
Last refreshed