Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Malta
Malta: Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data was 74.3% in 2026. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Malta, 2000–2026
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2026, labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Malta stood at 74.3%. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.8% on the previous year and up 20.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Malta peaked at 74.3% in 2026 and was at its lowest, 51.5%, in 2006.
Malta ranks 6th of 45 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Malta, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 52.8% | — |
| 2001 | 53.5% | +1.3% |
| 2002 | 52.8% | -1.3% |
| 2003 | 52.5% | -0.6% |
| 2004 | 52.5% | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 52.0% | -1.0% |
| 2006 | 51.5% | -1.0% |
| 2007 | 52.7% | +2.3% |
| 2008 | 53.2% | +0.9% |
| 2009 | 53.9% | +1.3% |
| 2010 | 53.8% | -0.2% |
| 2011 | 54.8% | +1.9% |
| 2012 | 56.6% | +3.3% |
| 2013 | 58.8% | +3.9% |
| 2014 | 59.5% | +1.2% |
| 2015 | 60.2% | +1.2% |
| 2016 | 61.6% | +2.3% |
| 2017 | 63.5% | +3.1% |
| 2018 | 65.0% | +2.4% |
| 2019 | 66.3% | +2.0% |
| 2020 | 66.9% | +0.9% |
| 2021 | 69.1% | +3.3% |
| 2022 | 71.6% | +3.6% |
| 2023 | 72.6% | +1.4% |
| 2024 | 73.3% | +1.0% |
| 2025 | 73.7% | +0.5% |
| 2026 | 74.3% | +0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 52.7% | 51.5% | 53.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 60.0% | 53.8% | 66.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 71.6% | 66.9% | 74.3% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More work & labour data for Malta
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.8118 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.7863 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.8415 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.79 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate -0.2041 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 404.95 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 14.3 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 168.51 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 191.42 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 359.93 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Malta?
- Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Malta was 74.3% in 2026, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 74.3% in 2026.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 51.5% in 2006.
- How does Malta rank for labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data?
- Malta ranks 6th out of 45 countries with data for 2026.
- Is labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is up 20.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).