Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Luxembourg
Luxembourg: Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data was 66.6% in 2026. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Luxembourg, 1998–2026
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2026, labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Luxembourg stood at 66.6%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Luxembourg peaked at 67.9% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 54.6%, in 1998.
That places Luxembourg 25th out of 45 countries with data for 2026, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 29 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Luxembourg, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 54.6% | — |
| 1999 | 55.7% | +2.0% |
| 2000 | 57.1% | +2.5% |
| 2001 | 57.4% | +0.5% |
| 2002 | 58.6% | +2.1% |
| 2003 | 57.8% | -1.4% |
| 2004 | 58.5% | +1.2% |
| 2005 | 59.1% | +1.0% |
| 2006 | 59.1% | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 59.8% | +1.2% |
| 2008 | 58.7% | -1.8% |
| 2009 | 60.9% | +3.7% |
| 2010 | 61.3% | +0.7% |
| 2011 | 60.2% | -1.8% |
| 2012 | 62.6% | +4.0% |
| 2013 | 63.1% | +0.8% |
| 2014 | 64.4% | +2.1% |
| 2015 | 63.9% | -0.8% |
| 2016 | 64.3% | +0.6% |
| 2017 | 63.8% | -0.8% |
| 2018 | 65.4% | +2.5% |
| 2019 | 65.5% | +0.2% |
| 2020 | 66.6% | +1.7% |
| 2021 | 66.1% | -0.8% |
| 2022 | 66.2% | +0.2% |
| 2023 | 66.5% | +0.5% |
| 2024 | 67.9% | +2.1% |
| 2025 | 66.6% | -1.9% |
| 2026 | 66.6% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 55.2% | 54.6% | 55.7% | 2 |
| 2000s | 58.7% | 57.1% | 60.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 63.5% | 60.2% | 65.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 66.6% | 66.1% | 67.9% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Luxembourg
More work & labour data for Luxembourg
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.2379 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.2434 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.2321 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -0.8409 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.7733 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 756.65 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 39.27 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 369.69 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 378.3 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 747.99 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Luxembourg?
- Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Luxembourg was 66.6% in 2026, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data recorded in Luxembourg?
- The highest recorded value was 67.9% in 2024.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data recorded in Luxembourg?
- The lowest recorded value was 54.6% in 1998.
- How does Luxembourg rank for labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data?
- Luxembourg ranks 25th out of 45 countries with data for 2026.
- Is labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data rising or falling in Luxembourg?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Luxembourg data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).