Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Hungary
Hungary: Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data was 68.1% in 2026. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Hungary, 1998–2026
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Hungary is 68.1%, measured in 2026. That is the highest value across all 29 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.1% on the previous year and up 10.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Hungary peaked at 68.1% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 51.7%, in 1998.
Hungary ranks 24th of 45 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 29 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Hungary, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 51.7% | — |
| 1999 | 53.3% | +3.1% |
| 2000 | 53.8% | +0.9% |
| 2001 | 52.7% | -2.0% |
| 2002 | 53.3% | +1.1% |
| 2003 | 54.1% | +1.5% |
| 2004 | 54.0% | -0.2% |
| 2005 | 54.7% | +1.3% |
| 2006 | 55.3% | +1.1% |
| 2007 | 54.6% | -1.3% |
| 2008 | 54.4% | -0.4% |
| 2009 | 54.5% | +0.2% |
| 2010 | 54.9% | +0.7% |
| 2011 | 55.6% | +1.3% |
| 2012 | 56.7% | +2.0% |
| 2013 | 57.5% | +1.4% |
| 2014 | 59.0% | +2.6% |
| 2015 | 60.3% | +2.2% |
| 2016 | 61.5% | +2.0% |
| 2017 | 62.1% | +1.0% |
| 2018 | 62.8% | +1.1% |
| 2019 | 63.2% | +0.6% |
| 2020 | 63.4% | +0.3% |
| 2021 | 66.4% | +4.7% |
| 2022 | 66.9% | +0.8% |
| 2023 | 68.1% | +1.8% |
| 2024 | 68.0% | -0.1% |
| 2025 | 68.0% | +0.0% |
| 2026 | 68.1% | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 52.5% | 51.7% | 53.3% | 2 |
| 2000s | 54.1% | 52.7% | 55.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 59.4% | 54.9% | 63.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 67.0% | 63.4% | 68.1% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Hungary
More work & labour data for Hungary
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.2145 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.1929 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.237 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.21 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate -0.1776 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 6,774 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 1,505 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 3,653 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 3,807 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 7,461 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Hungary?
- Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Hungary was 68.1% in 2026, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data recorded in Hungary?
- The highest recorded value was 68.1% in 2023.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data recorded in Hungary?
- The lowest recorded value was 51.7% in 1998.
- How does Hungary rank for labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data?
- Hungary ranks 24th out of 45 countries with data for 2026.
- Is labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data rising or falling in Hungary?
- Over the last ten years it is up 10.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Hungary data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).