Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Sydsverige

Sydsverige: Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region was 851.8 Thousand persons in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
851.8 Thousand persons
Change on year
up 0.3%
Rank
237th
of 441 regions
All-time high
859.5 Thousand persons
in 2023
All-time low
593.1 Thousand persons
in 2000
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Sydsverige, 1999–2025

02004006008001999201220251999: 617.1 Thousand persons2000: 593.1 Thousand persons2001: 640.7 Thousand persons2002: 647 Thousand persons2003: 653 Thousand persons2004: 654.1 Thousand persons2005: 665.7 Thousand persons2006: 678.6 Thousand persons2007: 694.8 Thousand persons2008: 714.3 Thousand persons2009: 711.1 Thousand persons2010: 724 Thousand persons2011: 731.3 Thousand persons2012: 733 Thousand persons2013: 746.1 Thousand persons2014: 750.5 Thousand persons2015: 764.4 Thousand persons2016: 764.9 Thousand persons2017: 779.2 Thousand persons2018: 789.4 Thousand persons2019: 788.8 Thousand persons2020: 799 Thousand persons2021: 811.2 Thousand persons2022: 820.9 Thousand persons2023: 859.5 Thousand persons2024: 849.2 Thousand persons2025: 851.8 Thousand persons

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.

Analysis

In 2025, labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Sydsverige stood at 851.8 Thousand persons.

That represents a change of up 0.3% on the previous year and up 11.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Sydsverige peaked at 859.5 Thousand persons in 2023 and was at its lowest, 593.1 Thousand persons, in 2000.

Sydsverige ranks 237th of 441 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Sydsverige, year by year

Annual values for Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Sydsverige, 1999 to 2025.
Year Thousand persons Change
1999 617.1 Thousand persons —
2000 593.1 Thousand persons -3.9%
2001 640.7 Thousand persons +8.0%
2002 647 Thousand persons +1.0%
2003 653 Thousand persons +0.9%
2004 654.1 Thousand persons +0.2%
2005 665.7 Thousand persons +1.8%
2006 678.6 Thousand persons +1.9%
2007 694.8 Thousand persons +2.4%
2008 714.3 Thousand persons +2.8%
2009 711.1 Thousand persons -0.4%
2010 724 Thousand persons +1.8%
2011 731.3 Thousand persons +1.0%
2012 733 Thousand persons +0.2%
2013 746.1 Thousand persons +1.8%
2014 750.5 Thousand persons +0.6%
2015 764.4 Thousand persons +1.9%
2016 764.9 Thousand persons +0.1%
2017 779.2 Thousand persons +1.9%
2018 789.4 Thousand persons +1.3%
2019 788.8 Thousand persons -0.1%
2020 799 Thousand persons +1.3%
2021 811.2 Thousand persons +1.5%
2022 820.9 Thousand persons +1.2%
2023 859.5 Thousand persons +4.7%
2024 849.2 Thousand persons -1.2%
2025 851.8 Thousand persons +0.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 617.1 Thousand persons 617.1 Thousand persons 617.1 Thousand persons 1
2000s 665.24 Thousand persons 593.1 Thousand persons 714.3 Thousand persons 10
2010s 757.16 Thousand persons 724 Thousand persons 789.4 Thousand persons 10
2020s 831.93 Thousand persons 799 Thousand persons 859.5 Thousand persons 6

More work & labour data for Sydsverige

All data for Sydsverige →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Sydsverige?
Labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Sydsverige was 851.8 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Sydsverige?
The highest recorded value was 859.5 Thousand persons in 2023.
What is the lowest labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Sydsverige?
The lowest recorded value was 593.1 Thousand persons in 2000.
How does Sydsverige rank for labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region?
Sydsverige ranks 237th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Sydsverige?
Over the last ten years it is up 11.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Sydsverige data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Sydsverige. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-by-educational-attainment-level-and-nuts-2-region/sydsverige/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-by-educational-attainment-level-and-nuts-2-region/sydsverige/">Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Sydsverige</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Thousand persons
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed