Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Ciudad de Melilla
Ciudad de Melilla: Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region was 37.2 Thousand persons in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Ciudad de Melilla, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
Ciudad de Melilla recorded 37.2 Thousand persons for labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in 2025.
The figure is down 4.6% on the previous year and up 4.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Ciudad de Melilla peaked at 39.6 Thousand persons in 2021 and was at its lowest, 22.4 Thousand persons, in 2001.
That places Ciudad de Melilla 440th out of 441 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Ciudad de Melilla, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 25.6 Thousand persons | — |
| 2000 | 25.2 Thousand persons | -1.6% |
| 2001 | 22.4 Thousand persons | -11.1% |
| 2002 | 22.6 Thousand persons | +0.9% |
| 2003 | 22.5 Thousand persons | -0.4% |
| 2004 | 27.2 Thousand persons | +20.9% |
| 2005 | 25.7 Thousand persons | -5.5% |
| 2006 | 27.4 Thousand persons | +6.6% |
| 2007 | 29.2 Thousand persons | +6.6% |
| 2008 | 29.7 Thousand persons | +1.7% |
| 2009 | 30.2 Thousand persons | +1.7% |
| 2010 | 31.4 Thousand persons | +4.0% |
| 2011 | 33.9 Thousand persons | +8.0% |
| 2012 | 35 Thousand persons | +3.2% |
| 2013 | 36.5 Thousand persons | +4.3% |
| 2014 | 34 Thousand persons | -6.8% |
| 2015 | 35.6 Thousand persons | +4.7% |
| 2016 | 36.4 Thousand persons | +2.2% |
| 2017 | 37.2 Thousand persons | +2.2% |
| 2018 | 39.4 Thousand persons | +5.9% |
| 2019 | 38 Thousand persons | -3.6% |
| 2020 | 39.1 Thousand persons | +2.9% |
| 2021 | 39.6 Thousand persons | +1.3% |
| 2022 | 37.7 Thousand persons | -4.8% |
| 2023 | 36.6 Thousand persons | -2.9% |
| 2024 | 39 Thousand persons | +6.6% |
| 2025 | 37.2 Thousand persons | -4.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 25.6 Thousand persons | 25.6 Thousand persons | 25.6 Thousand persons | 1 |
| 2000s | 26.21 Thousand persons | 22.4 Thousand persons | 30.2 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2010s | 35.74 Thousand persons | 31.4 Thousand persons | 39.4 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 38.2 Thousand persons | 36.6 Thousand persons | 39.6 Thousand persons | 6 |
More work & labour data for Ciudad de Melilla
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 56.8% (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 42.7% (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 27.9 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 27.9 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 65.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 65.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 63.3% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 63.3% (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 37.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 27.9 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Ciudad de Melilla?
- Labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Ciudad de Melilla was 37.2 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Ciudad de Melilla?
- The highest recorded value was 39.6 Thousand persons in 2021.
- What is the lowest labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Ciudad de Melilla?
- The lowest recorded value was 22.4 Thousand persons in 2001.
- How does Ciudad de Melilla rank for labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region?
- Ciudad de Melilla ranks 440th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Ciudad de Melilla?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Ciudad de Melilla data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).