Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Cantabria

Cantabria: Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region was 286.4 Thousand persons in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
286.4 Thousand persons
Change on year
up 0.2%
Rank
393rd
of 441 regions
All-time high
286.4 Thousand persons
in 2025
All-time low
211.4 Thousand persons
in 1999
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Cantabria, 1999–2025

01002003001999201220251999: 211.4 Thousand persons2000: 219.5 Thousand persons2001: 223.9 Thousand persons2002: 234.6 Thousand persons2003: 246.5 Thousand persons2004: 253.4 Thousand persons2005: 263.4 Thousand persons2006: 268.9 Thousand persons2007: 278 Thousand persons2008: 284.5 Thousand persons2009: 285.5 Thousand persons2010: 281.7 Thousand persons2011: 283.4 Thousand persons2012: 284.7 Thousand persons2013: 279.5 Thousand persons2014: 279.9 Thousand persons2015: 276.8 Thousand persons2016: 275.8 Thousand persons2017: 274.3 Thousand persons2018: 269.7 Thousand persons2019: 271.5 Thousand persons2020: 266.6 Thousand persons2021: 275.6 Thousand persons2022: 275.4 Thousand persons2023: 277.2 Thousand persons2024: 285.7 Thousand persons2025: 286.4 Thousand persons

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.

Analysis

In 2025, labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Cantabria stood at 286.4 Thousand persons. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.

That represents a change of up 0.2% on the previous year and up 3.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Cantabria peaked at 286.4 Thousand persons in 2025 and was at its lowest, 211.4 Thousand persons, in 1999.

Cantabria ranks 393rd of 441 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Cantabria, year by year

Annual values for Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Cantabria, 1999 to 2025.
Year Thousand persons Change
1999 211.4 Thousand persons —
2000 219.5 Thousand persons +3.8%
2001 223.9 Thousand persons +2.0%
2002 234.6 Thousand persons +4.8%
2003 246.5 Thousand persons +5.1%
2004 253.4 Thousand persons +2.8%
2005 263.4 Thousand persons +3.9%
2006 268.9 Thousand persons +2.1%
2007 278 Thousand persons +3.4%
2008 284.5 Thousand persons +2.3%
2009 285.5 Thousand persons +0.4%
2010 281.7 Thousand persons -1.3%
2011 283.4 Thousand persons +0.6%
2012 284.7 Thousand persons +0.5%
2013 279.5 Thousand persons -1.8%
2014 279.9 Thousand persons +0.1%
2015 276.8 Thousand persons -1.1%
2016 275.8 Thousand persons -0.4%
2017 274.3 Thousand persons -0.5%
2018 269.7 Thousand persons -1.7%
2019 271.5 Thousand persons +0.7%
2020 266.6 Thousand persons -1.8%
2021 275.6 Thousand persons +3.4%
2022 275.4 Thousand persons -0.1%
2023 277.2 Thousand persons +0.7%
2024 285.7 Thousand persons +3.1%
2025 286.4 Thousand persons +0.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 211.4 Thousand persons 211.4 Thousand persons 211.4 Thousand persons 1
2000s 255.82 Thousand persons 219.5 Thousand persons 285.5 Thousand persons 10
2010s 277.73 Thousand persons 269.7 Thousand persons 284.7 Thousand persons 10
2020s 277.82 Thousand persons 266.6 Thousand persons 286.4 Thousand persons 6

More work & labour data for Cantabria

All data for Cantabria →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Cantabria?
Labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Cantabria was 286.4 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Cantabria?
The highest recorded value was 286.4 Thousand persons in 2025.
What is the lowest labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Cantabria?
The lowest recorded value was 211.4 Thousand persons in 1999.
How does Cantabria rank for labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region?
Cantabria ranks 393rd out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Cantabria?
Over the last ten years it is up 3.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Cantabria data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Cantabria. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-by-educational-attainment-level-and-nuts-2-region/cantabria/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-by-educational-attainment-level-and-nuts-2-region/cantabria/">Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Cantabria</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Thousand persons
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed