Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire (NUTS 2021)

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire (NUTS 2021): Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region was 967 Thousand persons in 2019. ▲ Rising

Latest (2019)
967 Thousand persons
Change on year
up 2.4%
Rank
207th
of 437 regions
All-time high
967 Thousand persons
in 2019
All-time low
808.8 Thousand persons
in 1999
Years of data
21
1999–2019

Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire (NUTS 2021), 1999–2019

02004006008001.0k1999200920191999: 808.8 Thousand persons2000: 843.2 Thousand persons2001: 846.5 Thousand persons2002: 840.5 Thousand persons2003: 846.7 Thousand persons2004: 858.6 Thousand persons2005: 854 Thousand persons2006: 856 Thousand persons2007: 847.9 Thousand persons2008: 884.1 Thousand persons2009: 891.2 Thousand persons2010: 894.6 Thousand persons2011: 899.9 Thousand persons2012: 922.8 Thousand persons2013: 934 Thousand persons2014: 954.9 Thousand persons2015: 951.1 Thousand persons2016: 955.6 Thousand persons2017: 959.5 Thousand persons2018: 944.3 Thousand persons2019: 967 Thousand persons

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.

Analysis

The most recent figure for labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire (NUTS 2021) is 967 Thousand persons, measured in 2019. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.

The figure is up 2.4% on the previous year and up 8.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire (NUTS 2021) peaked at 967 Thousand persons in 2019 and was at its lowest, 808.8 Thousand persons, in 1999.

That places Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire (NUTS 2021) 207th out of 437 regions with data for 2019, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.

Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire (NUTS 2021), year by year

Annual values for Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire (NUTS 2021), 1999 to 2019.
Year Thousand persons Change
1999 808.8 Thousand persons
2000 843.2 Thousand persons +4.3%
2001 846.5 Thousand persons +0.4%
2002 840.5 Thousand persons -0.7%
2003 846.7 Thousand persons +0.7%
2004 858.6 Thousand persons +1.4%
2005 854 Thousand persons -0.5%
2006 856 Thousand persons +0.2%
2007 847.9 Thousand persons -0.9%
2008 884.1 Thousand persons +4.3%
2009 891.2 Thousand persons +0.8%
2010 894.6 Thousand persons +0.4%
2011 899.9 Thousand persons +0.6%
2012 922.8 Thousand persons +2.5%
2013 934 Thousand persons +1.2%
2014 954.9 Thousand persons +2.2%
2015 951.1 Thousand persons -0.4%
2016 955.6 Thousand persons +0.5%
2017 959.5 Thousand persons +0.4%
2018 944.3 Thousand persons -1.6%
2019 967 Thousand persons +2.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 808.8 Thousand persons 808.8 Thousand persons 808.8 Thousand persons 1
2000s 856.87 Thousand persons 840.5 Thousand persons 891.2 Thousand persons 10
2010s 938.37 Thousand persons 894.6 Thousand persons 967 Thousand persons 10

More work & labour data for Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire (NUTS 2021)

All data for Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire (NUTS 2021) →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire (NUTS 2021)?
Labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire (NUTS 2021) was 967 Thousand persons in 2019, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire (NUTS 2021)?
The highest recorded value was 967 Thousand persons in 2019.
What is the lowest labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire (NUTS 2021)?
The lowest recorded value was 808.8 Thousand persons in 1999.
How does Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire (NUTS 2021) rank for labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region?
Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire (NUTS 2021) ranks 207th out of 437 regions with data for 2019.
Is labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire (NUTS 2021)?
Over the last ten years it is up 8.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire (NUTS 2021) data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire (NUTS 2021). Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-by-educational-attainment-level-and-nuts-2-region/bedfordshire-and-hertfordshire-nuts-2021/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-by-educational-attainment-level-and-nuts-2-region/bedfordshire-and-hertfordshire-nuts-2021/">Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire (NUTS 2021)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Thousand persons
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed