Labor participation rate, total in Morocco
Morocco: Labor participation rate, total was 23.6% in 2011. ▼ Falling
Labor participation rate, total in Morocco, 1990–2011
Source: International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database. Measured in % of total population ages 65+.
Analysis
Morocco recorded 23.6% for labor participation rate, total in 2011.
The figure is down 1.0% on the previous year and up 9.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labor participation rate, total in Morocco peaked at 23.9% in 1993 and was at its lowest, 19.8%, in 2009.
Morocco ranks 41st of 52 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 22 years of available data.
Labor participation rate, total in Morocco, year by year
| Year | % of total population ages 65+ | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 23.7% | — |
| 1991 | 22.9% | -3.4% |
| 1992 | 23.6% | +3.1% |
| 1993 | 23.9% | +1.3% |
| 1994 | 22.6% | -5.4% |
| 1995 | 23.7% | +4.9% |
| 1996 | 22.2% | -6.3% |
| 1997 | 22.7% | +2.3% |
| 1998 | 21.8% | -4.0% |
| 1999 | 21.9% | +0.5% |
| 2000 | 23.1% | +5.5% |
| 2001 | 21.6% | -6.6% |
| 2002 | 21.2% | -1.9% |
| 2003 | 21.0% | -0.9% |
| 2004 | 21.5% | +2.4% |
| 2005 | 21.2% | -1.2% |
| 2006 | 21.6% | +1.8% |
| 2007 | 20.9% | -3.2% |
| 2008 | 20.3% | -3.2% |
| 2009 | 19.8% | -2.4% |
| 2010 | 23.9% | +20.6% |
| 2011 | 23.6% | -1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 22.9% | 21.8% | 23.9% | 10 |
| 2000s | 21.2% | 19.8% | 23.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 23.7% | 23.6% | 23.9% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Morocco
More work & labour data for Morocco
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.6063 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.5939 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.6191 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.3 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.834 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 35,258 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 10,402 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 18,652 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 19,233 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 37,884 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labor participation rate, total in Morocco?
- Labor participation rate, total in Morocco was 23.6% in 2011, according to International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database.
- What is the highest labor participation rate, total recorded in Morocco?
- The highest recorded value was 23.9% in 1993.
- What is the lowest labor participation rate, total recorded in Morocco?
- The lowest recorded value was 19.8% in 2009.
- How does Morocco rank for labor participation rate, total?
- Morocco ranks 41st out of 52 countries with data for 2011.
- Is labor participation rate, total rising or falling in Morocco?
- Over the last ten years it is up 9.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Morocco data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database, published as part of Labor participation rate, total (% of total population ages 65+). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Labor force participation rate is the proportion of the population ages 65 and older that is economically active: all people who supply labor for the production of goods and services during a specified period. The participation rates are harmonized to account for differences in national data collection and tabulation methodologies as well as for other country-specific factors such as military service requirements. The series includes both nationally reported and imputed data and only estimates that are national, meaning there are no geographic limitations in coverage.