Labor participation rate, total in Malawi
Malawi: Labor participation rate, total was 90.8% in 2011. ▬ Flat
Labor participation rate, total in Malawi, 1990–2011
Source: International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database. Measured in % of total population ages 65+.
Analysis
Malawi recorded 90.8% for labor participation rate, total in 2011.
The figure is down 0.5% on the previous year and up 8.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labor participation rate, total in Malawi peaked at 92.2% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 74.5%, in 2005.
That places Malawi 1st out of 52 countries with data for 2011, putting it in the top 10%.
Labor participation rate, total in Malawi, year by year
| Year | % of total population ages 65+ | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 83.5% | — |
| 1991 | 84.2% | +0.8% |
| 1992 | 85.0% | +1.0% |
| 1993 | 85.6% | +0.7% |
| 1994 | 86.3% | +0.8% |
| 1995 | 86.9% | +0.7% |
| 1996 | 87.5% | +0.7% |
| 1997 | 88.1% | +0.7% |
| 1998 | 88.6% | +0.6% |
| 1999 | 87.1% | -1.7% |
| 2000 | 85.5% | -1.8% |
| 2001 | 83.7% | -2.1% |
| 2002 | 81.7% | -2.4% |
| 2003 | 79.5% | -2.7% |
| 2004 | 77.1% | -3.0% |
| 2005 | 74.5% | -3.4% |
| 2006 | 82.9% | +11.2% |
| 2007 | 88.9% | +7.2% |
| 2008 | 92.2% | +3.7% |
| 2009 | 91.7% | -0.5% |
| 2010 | 91.2% | -0.5% |
| 2011 | 90.8% | -0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 86.3% | 83.5% | 88.6% | 10 |
| 2000s | 83.8% | 74.5% | 92.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 91.0% | 90.8% | 91.2% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Malawi
More work & labour data for Malawi
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual 0.4293 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth 0.4409 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth 0.4183 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate 1.02 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 4.02 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 13,360 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 28,345 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 30,321 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 28,820 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 59,141 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labor participation rate, total in Malawi?
- Labor participation rate, total in Malawi was 90.8% in 2011, according to International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database.
- What is the highest labor participation rate, total recorded in Malawi?
- The highest recorded value was 92.2% in 2008.
- What is the lowest labor participation rate, total recorded in Malawi?
- The lowest recorded value was 74.5% in 2005.
- How does Malawi rank for labor participation rate, total?
- Malawi ranks 1st out of 52 countries with data for 2011.
- Is labor participation rate, total rising or falling in Malawi?
- Over the last ten years it is up 8.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Malawi data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database, published as part of Labor participation rate, total (% of total population ages 65+). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Labor force participation rate is the proportion of the population ages 65 and older that is economically active: all people who supply labor for the production of goods and services during a specified period. The participation rates are harmonized to account for differences in national data collection and tabulation methodologies as well as for other country-specific factors such as military service requirements. The series includes both nationally reported and imputed data and only estimates that are national, meaning there are no geographic limitations in coverage.