Labor participation rate, total in Madagascar
Madagascar: Labor participation rate, total was 62.5% in 2011. ▬ Flat
Labor participation rate, total in Madagascar, 1990–2011
Source: International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database. Measured in % of total population ages 65+.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labor participation rate, total in Madagascar is 62.5%, measured in 2011. That is the lowest value across all 22 years on record.
That represents a change of down 0.3% on the previous year and down 2.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labor participation rate, total in Madagascar peaked at 64.9% in 2002 and was at its lowest, 62.5%, in 2011.
That places Madagascar 12th out of 52 countries with data for 2011, putting it in the top quarter.
Labor participation rate, total in Madagascar, year by year
| Year | % of total population ages 65+ | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 64.5% | — |
| 1991 | 64.8% | +0.5% |
| 1992 | 64.8% | +0.0% |
| 1993 | 64.7% | -0.2% |
| 1994 | 64.8% | +0.2% |
| 1995 | 64.8% | +0.0% |
| 1996 | 64.8% | +0.0% |
| 1997 | 64.8% | +0.0% |
| 1998 | 64.7% | -0.2% |
| 1999 | 64.6% | -0.2% |
| 2000 | 64.5% | -0.2% |
| 2001 | 64.3% | -0.3% |
| 2002 | 64.9% | +1.0% |
| 2003 | 64.5% | -0.6% |
| 2004 | 64.2% | -0.4% |
| 2005 | 64.0% | -0.4% |
| 2006 | 63.7% | -0.4% |
| 2007 | 63.5% | -0.4% |
| 2008 | 63.2% | -0.4% |
| 2009 | 63.0% | -0.4% |
| 2010 | 62.7% | -0.4% |
| 2011 | 62.5% | -0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 64.7% | 64.5% | 64.8% | 10 |
| 2000s | 64.0% | 63.0% | 64.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 62.6% | 62.5% | 62.7% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Madagascar
More work & labour data for Madagascar
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual 0.445 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth 0.4265 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth 0.4632 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate 0.3514 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 2.93 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 31,158 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 22,645 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 43,120 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 42,221 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 85,341 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labor participation rate, total in Madagascar?
- Labor participation rate, total in Madagascar was 62.5% in 2011, according to International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database.
- What is the highest labor participation rate, total recorded in Madagascar?
- The highest recorded value was 64.9% in 2002.
- What is the lowest labor participation rate, total recorded in Madagascar?
- The lowest recorded value was 62.5% in 2011.
- How does Madagascar rank for labor participation rate, total?
- Madagascar ranks 12th out of 52 countries with data for 2011.
- Is labor participation rate, total rising or falling in Madagascar?
- Over the last ten years it is down 2.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Madagascar data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database, published as part of Labor participation rate, total (% of total population ages 65+). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Labor force participation rate is the proportion of the population ages 65 and older that is economically active: all people who supply labor for the production of goods and services during a specified period. The participation rates are harmonized to account for differences in national data collection and tabulation methodologies as well as for other country-specific factors such as military service requirements. The series includes both nationally reported and imputed data and only estimates that are national, meaning there are no geographic limitations in coverage.