Labor participation rate, total in Ethiopia
Ethiopia: Labor participation rate, total was 92.4% in 2011. ▲ Rising
Labor participation rate, total in Ethiopia, 1990–2011
Source: International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database. Measured in % of total population ages 25-54.
Analysis
In 2011, labor participation rate, total in Ethiopia stood at 92.4%. That is the highest value across all 22 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.1% on the previous year and up 3.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labor participation rate, total in Ethiopia peaked at 92.4% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 87.2%, in 1997.
Ethiopia ranks 10th of 52 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Labor participation rate, total in Ethiopia, year by year
| Year | % of total population ages 25-54 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 87.9% | — |
| 1991 | 88.1% | +0.2% |
| 1992 | 88.3% | +0.2% |
| 1993 | 87.9% | -0.5% |
| 1994 | 87.8% | -0.1% |
| 1995 | 87.6% | -0.2% |
| 1996 | 87.3% | -0.3% |
| 1997 | 87.2% | -0.1% |
| 1998 | 87.4% | +0.2% |
| 1999 | 87.4% | +0.0% |
| 2000 | 88.5% | +1.2% |
| 2001 | 89.2% | +0.8% |
| 2002 | 89.9% | +0.8% |
| 2003 | 90.5% | +0.7% |
| 2004 | 91.1% | +0.7% |
| 2005 | 91.6% | +0.6% |
| 2006 | 91.8% | +0.1% |
| 2007 | 91.9% | +0.1% |
| 2008 | 92.0% | +0.1% |
| 2009 | 92.1% | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 92.3% | +0.1% |
| 2011 | 92.4% | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 87.7% | 87.2% | 88.3% | 10 |
| 2000s | 90.8% | 88.5% | 92.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 92.3% | 92.3% | 92.4% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Ethiopia
More work & labour data for Ethiopia
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual 0.4782 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth 0.4959 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth 0.4604 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate 0.1765 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 2.96 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 74,537 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 116,333 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 183,282 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 184,008 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 367,290 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labor participation rate, total in Ethiopia?
- Labor participation rate, total in Ethiopia was 92.4% in 2011, according to International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database.
- What is the highest labor participation rate, total recorded in Ethiopia?
- The highest recorded value was 92.4% in 2011.
- What is the lowest labor participation rate, total recorded in Ethiopia?
- The lowest recorded value was 87.2% in 1997.
- How does Ethiopia rank for labor participation rate, total?
- Ethiopia ranks 10th out of 52 countries with data for 2011.
- Is labor participation rate, total rising or falling in Ethiopia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Ethiopia data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database, published as part of Labor participation rate, total (% of total population ages 25-54). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Labor force participation rate is the proportion of the population ages 25-54 that is economically active: all people who supply labor for the production of goods and services during a specified period. The participation rates are harmonized to account for differences in national data collection and tabulation methodologies as well as for other country-specific factors such as military service requirements. The series includes both nationally reported and imputed data and only estimates that are national, meaning there are no geographic limitations in coverage.