Labor participation rate, total in Burundi
Burundi: Labor participation rate, total was 95.3% in 2011. ▬ Flat
Labor participation rate, total in Burundi, 1990–2011
Source: International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database. Measured in % of total population ages 25-54.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labor participation rate, total in Burundi is 95.3%, measured in 2011. That is the lowest value across all 22 years on record.
The figure is down 0.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labor participation rate, total in Burundi peaked at 97.3% in 1990 and was at its lowest, 95.3%, in 2011.
That places Burundi 6th out of 52 countries with data for 2011, putting it in the top 10%.
Labor participation rate, total in Burundi, year by year
| Year | % of total population ages 25-54 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 97.3% | — |
| 1991 | 97.2% | -0.1% |
| 1992 | 97.1% | -0.1% |
| 1993 | 97.0% | -0.1% |
| 1994 | 97.0% | +0.0% |
| 1995 | 96.9% | -0.1% |
| 1996 | 96.8% | -0.1% |
| 1997 | 96.7% | -0.1% |
| 1998 | 96.5% | -0.2% |
| 1999 | 96.5% | +0.0% |
| 2000 | 96.0% | -0.6% |
| 2001 | 95.9% | -0.1% |
| 2002 | 95.8% | -0.1% |
| 2003 | 95.8% | -0.1% |
| 2004 | 95.7% | -0.1% |
| 2005 | 95.6% | -0.1% |
| 2006 | 95.5% | -0.1% |
| 2007 | 95.5% | -0.1% |
| 2008 | 95.4% | -0.1% |
| 2009 | 95.4% | -0.1% |
| 2010 | 95.3% | -0.0% |
| 2011 | 95.3% | -0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 96.9% | 96.5% | 97.3% | 10 |
| 2000s | 95.7% | 95.4% | 96.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 95.3% | 95.3% | 95.3% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Burundi
- 3 Mozambique 96.5% compare
- 4 Rwanda 95.9% compare
- 5 Madagascar 95.6% compare
- 7 Equatorial Guinea 94.7% compare
- 8 Zimbabwe 93.8% compare
- 9 Eritrea 92.8% compare
More work & labour data for Burundi
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual 0.2923 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth 0.2698 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth 0.3134 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate 1.39 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 4.44 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 7,183 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 18,579 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 19,365 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 18,509 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 37,874 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labor participation rate, total in Burundi?
- Labor participation rate, total in Burundi was 95.3% in 2011, according to International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database.
- What is the highest labor participation rate, total recorded in Burundi?
- The highest recorded value was 97.3% in 1990.
- What is the lowest labor participation rate, total recorded in Burundi?
- The lowest recorded value was 95.3% in 2011.
- How does Burundi rank for labor participation rate, total?
- Burundi ranks 6th out of 52 countries with data for 2011.
- Is labor participation rate, total rising or falling in Burundi?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Burundi data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database, published as part of Labor participation rate, total (% of total population ages 25-54). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Labor force participation rate is the proportion of the population ages 25-54 that is economically active: all people who supply labor for the production of goods and services during a specified period. The participation rates are harmonized to account for differences in national data collection and tabulation methodologies as well as for other country-specific factors such as military service requirements. The series includes both nationally reported and imputed data and only estimates that are national, meaning there are no geographic limitations in coverage.